Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 4203.21 · Section VIII

4203.21

Clothing accessories; gloves, mittens and mitts, specially designed for use in sports, of leather or composition leather, padded

+ Track this product
42 Articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silk-worm gut)
4203 Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather
4203.21 Gloves, mittens and mitts, specially designed for use in sports, of leather or composition leather, padded

India's exports of 4203.21 2025

US$ 2.6 mn

exported in , up 12.6% on , to 72 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 1.1 mn41.1% share +120.7%
  2. 2 South Korea US$ 299 thousand11.3% share −57.8%
  3. 3 United Kingdom US$ 261 thousand9.9% share +110.7%
  4. 4 Canada US$ 146 thousand5.5% share +17.8%
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates US$ 133 thousand5.1% share +101.6%
Other 67 countriesUS$ 715 thousand · 27.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 120 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 4203

India against its competitors heading 4203

India's share of each market's imports of 4203, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India16%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan11%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.9%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
1.47 bn16%1st Italy 15% Pakistan 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India20%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.1%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania3.8%
663 mn20%1st Italy 17% Pakistan 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy29%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.5%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
534 mn16%2nd Italy 29% Spain 12%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
265 mn31%1st Italy 17% China 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France19%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.6%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
419 mn16%2nd France 19% Germany 9.7%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China12%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
283 mn18%2nd Italy 28% China 12%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan26%
  2. 🇮🇳 India21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China19%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.5%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.1%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania3.9%
224 mn21%2nd Pakistan 26% China 19%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.1%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.0%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.9%
314 mn9.1%3rd Italy 26% China 25%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.1%
52.8 mn54%1st China 24% Pakistan 7.8%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy61%
  2. 🇫🇷 France10%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.1%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.0%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.6%
340 mn8.1%3rd Italy 61% France 10%

The markets that buy the most 4203 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  3. 🇫🇷 France24%
  4. Macao3.3%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
208 mn2.9%6th China 33% Italy 24%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.5%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland6.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.8% · 7th
99.6 mn4.8%7th China 30% Pakistan 18%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan15%
  3. 🇫🇷 France14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.0% · 7th
60.2 mn4.0%7th Netherlands 21% Pakistan 15%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy32%
  2. 🇫🇷 France11%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan9.6%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 7th
41.7 mn3.4%7th Italy 32% France 11%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.6%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.2%
33.8 mn3.2%6th China 45% Singapore 22%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
16.1 mn2.7%6th China 50% Italy 13%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain8.7%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
11.3 mn2.6%5th China 58% Italy 13%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa20%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal11%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.2%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 9th
3.3 mn0.6%9th China 62% South Africa 20%
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China55%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.4%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia3.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.4%
1.8 mn4.0%4th China 55% Belgium 6.4%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China78%
  2. 🇰🇪 Kenya3.8%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.0%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria2.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.2%
1.4 mn3.0%4th China 78% Kenya 3.8%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.