Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 4410 · Section IX

4410

Particle board, oriented strand board (OSB) and similar board (e.g. waferboard) of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not agglomerated with resins or other organic binding substances

+ Track this product

India's exports of 4410 2025

US$ 9.5 mn

exported in , up 44.8% on , to 61 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 2.8 mn28.9% share +49.3%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 1.2 mn12.6% share −4.3%
  3. 3 United States US$ 954 thousand10.0% share +81.8%
  4. 4 Israel US$ 654 thousand6.9% share +291,787.5%
  5. 5 Canada US$ 576 thousand6.0% share +2,103.4%
Other 56 countriesUS$ 3.4 mn · 35.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 92 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 4

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 4410, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada91%
  2. 🇱🇻 Latvia3.0%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania0.9%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.8%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
2.00 bn<0.1%14th Canada 91% Latvia 3.0%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand18%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 10th
71.0 mn1.6%10th Thailand 18% China 17%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania19%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand17%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil10%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 12th
45.3 mn1.4%12th Italy 28% Romania 19%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia23%
  3. 🇮🇳 India22%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.1%
2.7 mn22%3rd China 34% Malaysia 23%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China25%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania15%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.7%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 13th
45.7 mn1.1%13th China 25% Romania 15%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia39%
  2. 🇷🇴 Romania23%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria4.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  6. 🇫🇮 Finland4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 9th
19.6 mn2.3%9th Saudi Arabia 39% Romania 23%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇺🇬 Uganda64%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.1%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.5%
19.8 mn2.2%4th Uganda 64% China 17%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
0.4 mn100%1st China <0.1%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇪 Ireland18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇫🇷 France14%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg9.8%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.9%
  6. 🇱🇻 Latvia8.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
396 mn<0.1%21st Ireland 18% Germany 17%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand21%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.8%
2.5 mn3.8%6th China 41% Thailand 21%

The markets that buy the most 4410 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada91%
  2. 🇱🇻 Latvia3.0%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania0.9%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.8%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
2.00 bn<0.1%14th Canada 91% Latvia 3.0%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria31%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic20%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.3%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 37th
861 mn<0.1%37th Austria 31% Czech Republic 20%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium29%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg11%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 40th
548 mn<0.1%40th Belgium 29% Germany 17%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria21%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania11%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary11%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia10%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
461 mn<0.1%28th Austria 21% France 16%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine14%
  3. 🇸🇰 Slovakia13%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania9.9%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.6%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
456 mn<0.1%31st Germany 29% Ukraine 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇪 Ireland18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇫🇷 France14%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg9.8%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.9%
  6. 🇱🇻 Latvia8.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
396 mn<0.1%21st Ireland 18% Germany 17%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium30%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.9%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.6%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.9%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
334 mn<0.1%34th Belgium 30% Germany 24%
China 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland19%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil17%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10.0%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy8.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 39th
293 mn<0.1%39th Poland 19% Brazil 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France43%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal35%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.0%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.8%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
274 mn<0.1%32nd France 43% Portugal 35%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France22%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg14%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland10%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
199 mn<0.1%24th France 22% Germany 21%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.