Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 5212.24 · Section XI

5212.24

Fabrics, woven; of cotton, of yarns of different colours, weighing more than 200g/m2, n.e.c. in chapter 52

+ Track this product
52 Cotton
5212 Other woven fabrics of cotton, n.e.c. in chapter 52
5212.24 Of cotton, of yarns of different colours, weighing more than 200g/m2, n.e.c. in chapter 52

India's exports of 5212.24 2025

US$ 1.0 mn

exported in , down 10.9% on , to 27 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Kingdom US$ 397 thousand39.7% share +58.1%
  2. 2 United States US$ 293 thousand29.3% share −43.6%
  3. 3 Portugal US$ 51 thousand5.1% share +83.8%
  4. 4 Italy US$ 45 thousand4.5% share +64.8%
  5. 5 Germany US$ 41 thousand4.1% share −39.1%
Other 22 countriesUS$ 173 thousand · 17.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 46 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 5212

India against its competitors heading 5212

India's share of each market's imports of 5212, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy38%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.0%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan6.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.2%
18.0 mn22%2nd Italy 38% United Kingdom 8.0%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India34%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan27%
  3. 🇨🇳 China24%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.8%
5.1 mn34%1st Pakistan 27% China 24%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India45%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan30%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.2%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.1%
3.6 mn45%1st Pakistan 30% Italy 10%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy34%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain4.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.4%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.4%
10.6 mn12%2nd Italy 34% Spain 4.2%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy45%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan15%
  3. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.9%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
12.5 mn8.1%4th Italy 45% Pakistan 15%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.8%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.6%
6.4 mn8.8%3rd China 58% Italy 23%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India45%
  2. 🇨🇳 China31%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.5%
  5. 🇸🇩 Sudan2.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.4%
1.2 mn45%1st China 31% Pakistan 11%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.5%
  6. 🇳🇬 Nigeria2.2%
2.1 mn19%2nd China 54% Pakistan 10%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China69%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.9%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.5%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.4%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.0%
4.4 mn8.5%3rd China 69% Turkey 8.9%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇳🇵 Nepal0.2%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia0.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea<0.1%
0.4 mn100%1st Nepal 0.2% Australia 0.2%

The markets that buy the most 5212 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.4%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan4.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.0%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
48.0 mn<0.1%15th China 84% South Korea 6.4%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey26%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.9%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 8th
22.0 mn0.6%8th China 42% Turkey 26%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇫🇷 France24%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.2%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 13th
21.1 mn1.0%13th China 24% France 24%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China39%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.1%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong4.8%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.1%
13.5 mn2.1%6th Vietnam 42% China 39%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.0%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.6%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
11.5 mn<0.1%9th China 43% Turkey 24%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy35%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan25%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam10%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
10.4 mn1.1%10th Italy 35% Japan 25%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 9th
9.5 mn1.7%9th Italy 43% China 20%
Tunisia 2024
  1. 🇫🇷 France39%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey15%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain5.7%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 18th
7.4 mn<0.1%18th France 39% Italy 19%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy49%
  2. 🇫🇷 France12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.8%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
7.3 mn<0.1%19th Italy 49% France 12%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China37%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain7.2%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.3%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.4%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 12th
7.1 mn0.3%12th Italy 40% China 37%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.