Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 5309.29 · Section XI

5309.29

Fabrics, woven; of flax, containing less than 85% flax, other than unbleached or bleached

+ Track this product
53 Vegetable textile fibres; paper yarn and woven fabrics of paper yarn
5309 Woven fabrics of flax
5309.29 Of flax, containing less than 85% flax, other than unbleached or bleached

India's exports of 5309.29 2025

US$ 33.7 mn

exported in , up 60.7% on , to 69 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 8.9 mn26.4% share +71.5%
  2. 2 Sri Lanka US$ 5.9 mn17.6% share +161.5%
  3. 3 Indonesia US$ 4.5 mn13.2% share +43.1%
  4. 4 United States US$ 2.4 mn7.2% share −21.0%
  5. 5 Vietnam US$ 1.6 mn4.7% share +290.3%
Other 64 countriesUS$ 10.4 mn · 31.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 91 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 5309

India against its competitors heading 5309

India's share of each market's imports of 5309, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium22%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom17%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
139 mn12%4th Belgium 22% Italy 19%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China65%
  2. 🇮🇳 India30%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.9%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.7%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.6%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh0.4%
34.4 mn30%2nd China 65% Vietnam 1.9%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China73%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.6%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.9%
104 mn7.6%3rd China 73% Hong Kong 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy27%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium22%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.0%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.1%
58.2 mn7.9%4th Italy 27% Belgium 22%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy24%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.5%
33.5 mn8.1%4th Italy 24% Belgium 15%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇮🇳 India28%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.2%
7.9 mn28%2nd China 36% Italy 14%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China87%
  2. 🇮🇳 India9.0%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy1.1%
  4. 🇧🇾 Belarus0.7%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.4%
21.3 mn9.0%2nd China 87% Italy 1.1%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan31%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.4%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.3%
4.6 mn42%1st Japan 31% Italy 9.4%
Portugal 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy37%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain24%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.5%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania5.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.9%
33.8 mn5.4%5th Italy 37% Spain 24%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  5. 🇮🇳 India11%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.4%
14.3 mn11%5th Turkey 31% China 15%

The markets that buy the most 5309 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China65%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal8.9%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.0%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.0%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
159 mn<0.1%11th China 65% Italy 13%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China89%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy7.0%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.4%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan0.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania0.5%
153 mn0.5%5th China 89% Italy 7.0%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇧🇾 Belarus22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.2%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.1%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 9th
109 mn0.5%9th China 59% Belarus 22%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.4%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal6.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.2%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 12th
108 mn0.3%12th China 63% Italy 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.6%
  4. 🇸🇮 Slovenia6.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 16th
97.3 mn0.5%16th China 31% Netherlands 22%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  5. 🇧🇾 Belarus10%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 10th
37.5 mn1.5%10th China 37% Belgium 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy39%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.1%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 9th
32.7 mn2.4%9th Italy 39% Turkey 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy45%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.5%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.5%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia4.1%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.6% · 10th
30.2 mn2.6%10th Italy 45% Japan 14%
Lithuania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇧🇾 Belarus26%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland12%
  4. 🇪🇪 Estonia5.9%
  5. 🇱🇻 Latvia2.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
19.1 mn<0.1%28th China 43% Belarus 26%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇵🇹 Portugal34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.4%
  6. 🇧🇾 Belarus3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 8th
17.8 mn2.8%8th Portugal 34% China 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.