Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 6808.00 · Section XIII

6808.00

Panels, boards, tiles, blocks and the like; of vegetable fibre, of straw, shavings, chips, particles, sawdust or other waste, of wood, agglomerated with cement, plaster or other mineral binders

+ Track this product
68 Stone, plaster, cement, asbestos, mica or similar materials; articles thereof
6808 Panels, boards, tiles, blocks and the like; of vegetable fibre, of straw, shavings, chips, particles, sawdust or other waste, of wood, agglomerated with cement, plaster or other mineral binders
6808.00 Of vegetable fibre, of straw, shavings, chips, particles, sawdust or other waste, of wood, agglomerated with cement, plaster or other mineral binders

India's exports of 6808.00 2025

US$ 519 thousand

exported in , down 47.0% on , to 35 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 China US$ 173 thousand33.4% share −69.2%
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 140 thousand26.9% share −37.6%
  3. 3 Denmark US$ 51 thousand9.8% share new
  4. 4 Singapore US$ 41 thousand8.0% share +102.2%
  5. 5 Bhutan US$ 21 thousand4.1% share −55.7%
Other 30 countriesUS$ 93 thousand · 17.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 79 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 6808

India's share of each market's imports of 6808, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand23%
  3. 🇮🇳 India23%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.2%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand3.6%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka1.2%
4.1 mn23%3rd China 39% Thailand 23%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China88%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.2%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.2%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia<0.1%
6.1 mn5.0%3rd China 88% Thailand 7.2%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan56%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.7%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria7.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.7%
2.5 mn8.7%3rd Japan 56% Belgium 11%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand20%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.9%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.8%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.9%
2.4 mn5.9%4th China 56% Thailand 20%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.0%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland7.9%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.1%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.5%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 18th
16.3 mn0.5%18th China 41% Italy 8.0%
Mauritius 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China28%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India10%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.4%
0.4 mn10%4th Thailand 40% China 28%
Uruguay 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India50%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria32%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.9%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal7.8%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.6%
0.09 mn50%1st Austria 32% China 7.9%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India53%
  2. 🇨🇳 China47%
0.06 mn53%1st China 47%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.2%
  3. 🇮🇳 India4.5%
  4. 🇹🇿 Tanzania3.3%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt0.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.5%
0.6 mn4.5%3rd China 84% South Korea 6.2%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa48%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.3%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.2%
0.2 mn14%3rd South Africa 48% China 36%

The markets that buy the most 6808 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark23%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria21%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary19%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic13%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland10%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
48.9 mn<0.1%32nd Denmark 23% Austria 21%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇵🇹 Portugal43%
  2. 🇫🇷 France15%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.8%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria8.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
32.4 mn<0.1%22nd Portugal 43% France 15%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand72%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.5%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria3.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.9%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.8%
28.3 mn–not sold Thailand 72% China 12%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany43%
  2. 🇫🇷 France29%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark11%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria10.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.9%
  6. 🇱🇻 Latvia1.3%
23.0 mn–not sold Germany 43% France 29%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇫🇷 France18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic15%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark13%
  5. 🇱🇻 Latvia7.1%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.7%
22.5 mn–not sold Germany 25% France 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China32%
  3. 🇱🇻 Latvia7.8%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.4%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.6%
18.8 mn–not sold Canada 36% China 32%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic12%
  4. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg7.4%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
18.3 mn<0.1%34th Germany 26% Italy 17%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy8.0%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland7.9%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.1%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.5%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 18th
16.3 mn0.5%18th China 41% Italy 8.0%
Myanmar 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand95%
  2. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
13.1 mn–not sold Thailand 95% China 4.9%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇸🇰 Slovakia40%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic16%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary9.3%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia6.2%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
12.8 mn<0.1%23rd Slovakia 40% Germany 20%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.