Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 6811.89 · Section XIII

6811.89

Cellulose fibre-cement; articles or the like, other than corrugated sheets and other sheets, panels, tiles and similar articles, not containing asbestos

+ Track this product
68 Stone, plaster, cement, asbestos, mica or similar materials; articles thereof
6811 Asbestos-cement, of cellulose fibre-cement or the like
6811.89 Articles or the like, other than corrugated sheets and other sheets, panels, tiles and similar articles, not containing asbestos

India's exports of 6811.89 2025

US$ 1.4 mn

exported in , down 11.1% on , to 29 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Saudi Arabia US$ 588 thousand42.7% share +54.0%
  2. 2 United States US$ 472 thousand34.2% share −35.7%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 157 thousand11.4% share +32.4%
  4. 4 Canada US$ 79 thousand5.7% share −60.0%
  5. 5 Nepal US$ 23 thousand1.7% share +476.0%
Other 24 countriesUS$ 59 thousand · 4.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 60 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 6811

India against its competitors heading 6811

India's share of each market's imports of 6811, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China55%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.7%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.7%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.0%
277 mn19%2nd China 55% Argentina 4.7%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India56%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.2%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia8.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.6%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.8%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.8%
18.0 mn56%1st Thailand 8.2% Saudi Arabia 8.0%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland12%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 9th
159 mn2.9%9th Czech Republic 21% China 16%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇮🇳 India72%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.0%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.9%
3.9 mn72%1st Saudi Arabia 12% China 4.9%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  4. 🇶🇦 Qatar9.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.0%
33.2 mn6.4%5th China 23% Italy 23%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India24%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand20%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey14%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.8%
7.9 mn24%1st Thailand 20% Turkey 14%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates43%
  2. 🇮🇳 India33%
  3. 🇨🇳 China17%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.8%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia0.8%
  6. 🇧🇭 Bahrain0.5%
4.8 mn33%2nd United Arab Emirates 43% China 17%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India61%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand24%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.5%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.7%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa0.4%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia0.3%
1.7 mn61%1st Thailand 24% China 8.5%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan55%
  2. 🇨🇳 China12%
  3. 🇮🇳 India10%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.9%
8.5 mn10%3rd Japan 55% China 12%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico28%
  2. 🇸🇻 El Salvador19%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.4%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 17th
171 mn0.4%17th Mexico 28% El Salvador 19%

The markets that buy the most 6811 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States95%
  2. 🇨🇳 China1.4%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan1.1%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.0%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary0.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
189 mn<0.1%19th United States 95% China 1.4%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico28%
  2. 🇸🇻 El Salvador19%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.4%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 17th
171 mn0.4%17th Mexico 28% El Salvador 19%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland12%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 9th
159 mn2.9%9th Czech Republic 21% China 16%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand60%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia30%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.5%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.3%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
106 mn<0.1%12th Thailand 60% Indonesia 30%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic38%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland9.5%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary8.1%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.2%
73.3 mn–not sold Czech Republic 38% Poland 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China20%
  2. 🇱🇹 Lithuania18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.9%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 33rd
63.5 mn<0.1%33rd China 20% Lithuania 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium42%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
54.1 mn<0.1%28th Belgium 42% Italy 16%
New Zealand 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia83%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.4%
  3. 🇨🇳 China4.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.0%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.8%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
49.1 mn<0.1%14th Australia 83% Thailand 8.4%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.4%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.5%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.5%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
45.3 mn<0.1%20th China 61% Belgium 8.4%
Ireland 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic50%
  2. 🇨🇳 China10%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom10%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 10th
40.3 mn1.4%10th Czech Republic 50% China 10%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.