Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7218.10 · Section XV

7218.10

Steel, stainless; ingots and other primary forms

+ Track this product
72 Iron and steel
7218 Stainless steel in ingots or other primary forms; semi-finished products of stainless steel
7218.10 Ingots and other primary forms

India's exports of 7218.10 2025

US$ 1.1 mn

exported in , down 25.4% on , to 45 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 266 thousand24.4% share +13.4%
  2. 2 Turkey US$ 190 thousand17.4% share −38.6%
  3. 3 Italy US$ 99 thousand9.1% share −68.3%
  4. 4 United States US$ 90 thousand8.3% share −33.9%
  5. 5 Indonesia US$ 89 thousand8.2% share +19,541.8%
Other 40 countriesUS$ 357 thousand · 32.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 69 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7218

India against its competitors heading 7218

India's share of each market's imports of 7218, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India39%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan28%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.6%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria1.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
33.6 mn39%1st China 30% Taiwan 28%
Ukraine 2024
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden40%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy30%
  3. 🇮🇳 India29%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.1%
40.7 mn29%3rd Sweden 40% Italy 30%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands32%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden8.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.4%
140 mn6.0%5th Netherlands 32% Italy 26%
Portugal 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France52%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom26%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
66.0 mn7.5%3rd France 52% United Kingdom 26%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea28%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.2%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.0%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.3%
27.5 mn8.2%4th China 36% South Korea 28%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom23%
  2. 🇮🇳 India21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China19%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria6.0%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.9%
3.8 mn21%2nd United Kingdom 23% China 19%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia75%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria7.8%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain7.1%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 13th
657 mn0.1%13th Indonesia 75% Austria 7.8%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden42%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.2%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
45.3 mn1.1%10th Sweden 42% Italy 20%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy69%
  2. 🇮🇳 India14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.3%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.0%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.5%
2.8 mn14%2nd Italy 69% China 10%
United States 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom30%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden24%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada15%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 11th
154 mn0.2%11th United Kingdom 30% Sweden 24%

The markets that buy the most 7218 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Italy 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia75%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria7.8%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain7.1%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 13th
657 mn0.1%13th Indonesia 75% Austria 7.8%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia88%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.3%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia1.2%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.7%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
324 mn<0.1%14th Indonesia 88% Vietnam 7.3%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom70%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany2.8%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland1.9%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria1.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
196 mn<0.1%15th United Kingdom 70% Italy 21%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium37%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
155 mn<0.1%23rd Belgium 37% Italy 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom30%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden24%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada15%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 11th
154 mn0.2%11th United Kingdom 30% Sweden 24%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France75%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia20%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.6%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.9%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland0.8%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
152 mn<0.1%16th France 75% Indonesia 20%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain49%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany40%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.1%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.3%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary1.2%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.5%
73.4 mn–not sold Spain 49% Germany 40%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia31%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom26%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.9%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden6.8%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 11th
49.3 mn0.2%11th Indonesia 31% United Kingdom 26%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇸🇪 Sweden42%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.2%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain4.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
45.3 mn1.1%10th Sweden 42% Italy 20%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates63%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.6%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran3.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
38.8 mn<0.1%5th United Arab Emirates 63% China 26%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.