Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7410.11 · Section XV

7410.11

Copper; foil, not backed, of a thickness not exceeding 0.15mm, of refined copper

+ Track this product
74 Copper and articles thereof
7410 Copper foil (whether or not printed or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.15mm
7410.11 Foil, not backed, of a thickness not exceeding 0.15mm, of refined copper

India's exports of 7410.11 2025

US$ 39.7 mn

exported in , down 9.7% on , to 40 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 20.0 mn50.4% share +4.7%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 4.9 mn12.4% share −38.7%
  3. 3 Sweden US$ 3.3 mn8.4% share +7.7%
  4. 4 Oman US$ 2.1 mn5.2% share −21.9%
  5. 5 Algeria US$ 1.9 mn4.7% share +902.9%
Other 35 countriesUS$ 7.5 mn · 18.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 64 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7410

India against its competitors heading 7410

India's share of each market's imports of 7410, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia23%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan21%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea20%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.8%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.6% · 7th
527 mn3.6%7th Malaysia 23% Taiwan 21%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India78%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.5%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.3%
15.0 mn78%1st China 18% Netherlands 2.5%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands12%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg10%
  6. 🇮🇳 India8.1%
56.9 mn8.1%6th United States 19% Italy 13%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands41%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia11%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.3%
27.3 mn12%4th Netherlands 41% Italy 14%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China68%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.6%
  4. Macao2.8%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.3%
12.8 mn17%2nd China 68% Vietnam 5.6%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India63%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇧🇭 Bahrain2.9%
  5. 🇶🇦 Qatar1.2%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.9%
3.0 mn63%1st China 19% Italy 12%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea24%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.4%
  5. 🇧🇭 Bahrain4.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.2%
41.4 mn4.4%4th China 46% South Korea 24%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan25%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.9%
  6. Macao0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 8th
553 mn0.3%8th China 56% Taiwan 25%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria24%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
50.0 mn2.3%10th Germany 25% Bulgaria 24%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan96%
  2. 🇨🇳 China2.2%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.6%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.4%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.2%
255 mn0.4%5th Japan 96% China 2.2%

The markets that buy the most 7410 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan41%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan20%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea20%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.0%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.4%
  6. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 37th
3.23 bn<0.1%37th Taiwan 41% Japan 20%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.6%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg6.7%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
983 mn<0.1%27th Japan 43% China 24%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China56%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan25%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.9%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.9%
  6. Macao0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 8th
553 mn0.3%8th China 56% Taiwan 25%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia23%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan21%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea20%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.8%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.6% · 7th
527 mn3.6%7th Malaysia 23% Taiwan 21%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan63%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.7%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.3%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.4%
376 mn–not sold Taiwan 63% China 13%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan27%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan21%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China14%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
297 mn<0.1%13th Japan 27% Taiwan 21%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan16%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore8.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 54th
279 mn<0.1%54th China 29% Taiwan 16%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China34%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.1%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.7%
277 mn–not sold South Korea 36% China 34%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan96%
  2. 🇨🇳 China2.2%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.6%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.4%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.2%
255 mn0.4%5th Japan 96% China 2.2%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan37%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan30%
  3. 🇨🇳 China17%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
141 mn<0.1%16th Japan 37% Taiwan 30%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.