Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7606.12 · Section XV

7606.12

Aluminium; plates, sheets and strip, thickness exceeding 0.2mm, alloys, rectangular (including square)

+ Track this product
76 Aluminium and articles thereof
7606 Aluminium; plates, sheets and strip, thickness exceeding 0.2mm
7606.12 Plates, sheets and strip, thickness exceeding 0.2mm, alloys, rectangular (including square)

India's exports of 7606.12 2025

US$ 122 mn

exported in , down 14.0% on , to 99 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 33.0 mn26.9% share +15.0%
  2. 2 United States US$ 18.5 mn15.1% share −67.0%
  3. 3 Canada US$ 8.4 mn6.9% share +53.2%
  4. 4 Gabon US$ 6.7 mn5.5% share +2,268.1%
  5. 5 Israel US$ 4.9 mn4.0% share +38.4%
Other 94 countriesUS$ 51.0 mn · 41.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 125 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7606

India against its competitors heading 7606

India's share of each market's imports of 7606, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand13%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.3%
  5. 🇧🇭 Bahrain7.0%
  6. 🇴🇲 Oman5.6%
374 mn8.3%4th China 44% Thailand 13%
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea22%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.5%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman6.1%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 25th
3.83 bn0.5%25th South Korea 22% Canada 11%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.3%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia4.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
  6. 🇧🇭 Bahrain3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 13th
1.86 bn0.7%13th United States 49% China 25%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.4%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 8th
1.35 bn0.6%8th China 66% United States 13%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates22%
  3. 🇮🇳 India21%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia3.1%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan1.6%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.4%
23.5 mn21%3rd China 47% United Arab Emirates 22%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain31%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.9%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.6%
315 mn1.6%6th China 51% Bahrain 31%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.1%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.0%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece6.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 7th
143 mn2.9%7th China 40% United States 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland19%
  2. 🇫🇷 France11%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 29th
3.89 bn0.1%29th Switzerland 19% France 11%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea29%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand17%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.9%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.6%
63.8 mn6.6%4th China 44% South Korea 29%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.9%
  3. 🇧🇭 Bahrain3.7%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.8%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 8th
437 mn0.8%8th China 79% South Korea 4.9%

The markets that buy the most 7606 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland19%
  2. 🇫🇷 France11%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 29th
3.89 bn0.1%29th Switzerland 19% France 11%
United States 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea22%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.5%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman6.1%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 25th
3.83 bn0.5%25th South Korea 22% Canada 11%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States30%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.2%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada1.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
3.12 bn<0.1%27th China 57% United States 30%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany49%
  2. 🇫🇷 France14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.5%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.4%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece3.8%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 24th
2.19 bn0.1%24th Germany 49% France 14%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.3%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia4.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.9%
  6. 🇧🇭 Bahrain3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 13th
1.86 bn0.7%13th United States 49% China 25%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.7%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
1.68 bn<0.1%34th Germany 30% France 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.0%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria4.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 43rd
1.66 bn<0.1%43rd Germany 30% Spain 13%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.5%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.3%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 25th
1.46 bn0.2%25th Germany 21% Egypt 12%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece5.6%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.6%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
1.38 bn<0.1%32nd France 27% Germany 22%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.4%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 8th
1.35 bn0.6%8th China 66% United States 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.