Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7607.11 · Section XV

7607.11

Aluminium; foil, (not backed), rolled (but not further worked), of a thickness not exceeding 0.2mm

+ Track this product
76 Aluminium and articles thereof
7607 Aluminium foil (whether or not printed or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.2mm
7607.11 Foil, (not backed), rolled (but not further worked), of a thickness not exceeding 0.2mm

India's exports of 7607.11 2025

US$ 60.8 mn

exported in , up 12.7% on , to 72 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 30.9 mn50.9% share +16.2%
  2. 2 Italy US$ 7.2 mn11.9% share +13.2%
  3. 3 Spain US$ 6.2 mn10.3% share +104.9%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 5.0 mn8.2% share +34.8%
  5. 5 Canada US$ 2.9 mn4.8% share +113.1%
Other 67 countriesUS$ 8.4 mn · 13.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 115 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7607

India against its competitors heading 7607

India's share of each market's imports of 7607, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
1.63 bn7.1%5th Thailand 15% South Korea 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia9.2%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.9%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece6.1%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.6% · 9th
666 mn4.6%9th Germany 20% Turkey 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria20%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.7%
  5. 🇦🇲 Armenia6.5%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 14th
1.16 bn1.9%14th Austria 20% Italy 11%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.6%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece5.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
358 mn4.2%6th China 33% United States 23%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.4%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.0%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia5.9%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 12th
401 mn3.1%12th Germany 15% Italy 13%
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India47%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.9%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.4%
25.1 mn47%1st China 23% Italy 19%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.4%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.5%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.3%
184 mn5.4%3rd China 53% Saudi Arabia 24%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece7.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.4%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 10th
292 mn2.4%10th Germany 24% China 22%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China72%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.4%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.0%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece0.5%
33.8 mn20%2nd China 72% Germany 2.7%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China89%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States3.5%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece1.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.5%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia0.5%
270 mn2.5%3rd China 89% United States 3.5%

The markets that buy the most 7607 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria20%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.7%
  5. 🇦🇲 Armenia6.5%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 14th
1.16 bn1.9%14th Austria 20% Italy 11%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States35%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany3.8%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.4%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria2.4%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 11th
893 mn0.5%11th China 47% United States 35%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany29%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom16%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.0%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland4.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 29th
701 mn0.2%29th Germany 29% United Kingdom 16%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia9.2%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.9%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece6.1%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.6% · 9th
666 mn4.6%9th Germany 20% Turkey 13%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China80%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.5%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.6%
638 mn0.7%5th China 80% Japan 14%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan56%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.7%
  6. 🇮🇸 Iceland2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
633 mn<0.1%22nd Japan 56% South Korea 22%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.0%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.8%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 25th
596 mn0.4%25th Turkey 18% Germany 16%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 20th
497 mn0.8%20th China 19% Italy 13%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany58%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria14%
  3. 🇭🇷 Croatia11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
462 mn<0.1%23rd Germany 58% Austria 14%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States5.1%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.9%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.5%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.2%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 9th
430 mn0.6%9th China 83% United States 5.1%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.