Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8007 · Section XV

8007

Tin; articles n.e.c. in chapter 80

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8007 2025

US$ 1.4 mn

exported in , up 98.6% on , to 36 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 763 thousand52.9% share +1,044.0%
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 338 thousand23.4% share +3.3%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 140 thousand9.7% share −27.5%
  4. 4 Kuwait US$ 45 thousand3.1% share +23.4%
  5. 5 Saudi Arabia US$ 35 thousand2.4% share new
Other 31 countriesUS$ 123 thousand · 8.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 69 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8007, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan39%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 9th
52.0 mn1.9%9th Japan 39% China 20%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China70%
  2. 🇮🇳 India5.7%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States4.7%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.0%
11.0 mn5.7%2nd China 70% United States 4.7%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China72%
  2. 🇮🇳 India6.2%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States3.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.5%
7.0 mn6.2%2nd China 72% France 3.6%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China73%
  2. 🇮🇳 India12%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.5%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.8%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt1.7%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.2%
3.3 mn12%2nd China 73% Indonesia 6.5%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.5%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.1%
8.6 mn4.1%6th China 47% Thailand 15%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates87%
  2. 🇨🇳 China5.4%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia2.8%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.5%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.3%
7.0 mn2.5%4th United Arab Emirates 87% China 5.4%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China70%
  2. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia4.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
0.8 mn7.5%2nd China 70% United Arab Emirates 6.3%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India78%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia2.6%
  4. 🇿🇦 South Africa0.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
0.05 mn78%1st United Arab Emirates 18% Australia 2.6%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan34%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore25%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 12th
10.1 mn0.3%12th Japan 34% Singapore 25%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States33%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.0%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.1%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada1.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 8th
5.2 mn0.5%8th China 51% United States 33%

The markets that buy the most 8007 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan93%
  2. 🇨🇳 China2.5%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.9%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
57.6 mn<0.1%17th Japan 93% China 2.5%
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan39%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico8.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 9th
52.0 mn1.9%9th Japan 39% China 20%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan65%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.5%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
37.1 mn<0.1%22nd Japan 65% South Korea 9.0%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam64%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.1%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.5%
20.7 mn–not sold Vietnam 64% Thailand 9.6%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France27%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria26%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
20.0 mn<0.1%23rd France 27% Austria 26%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan54%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States4.5%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
14.5 mn<0.1%17th Taiwan 54% China 22%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China34%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea16%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.7%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
13.0 mn–not sold Japan 36% China 34%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.4%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 18th
10.5 mn0.1%18th Germany 28% China 23%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan34%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore25%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 12th
10.1 mn0.3%12th Japan 34% Singapore 25%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.5%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.1%
8.6 mn4.1%6th China 47% Thailand 15%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.