Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8212.90 · Section XV

8212.90

Razors; parts n.e.c. in heading no. 8212

+ Track this product
82 Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof, of base metal
8212 Razors and razor blades; (including razor blade blanks in strips)
8212.90 Parts n.e.c. in heading no. 8212

India's exports of 8212.90 2025

US$ 3.1 mn

exported in , up 674.5% on , to 31 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 2.9 mn94.4% share +1,550.3%
  2. 2 United States US$ 58 thousand1.9% share −11.8%
  3. 3 Canada US$ 44 thousand1.4% share +2,711.4%
  4. 4 Australia US$ 12 thousand0.4% share +1,471.2%
  5. 5 Spain US$ 9 thousand0.3% share +438.9%
Other 26 countriesUS$ 50 thousand · 1.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 89 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8212

India against its competitors heading 8212

India's share of each market's imports of 8212, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland33%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam22%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
  5. 🇬🇷 Greece7.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.6%
154 mn7.5%4th Poland 33% Vietnam 22%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico39%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.3%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 12th
608 mn0.4%12th Mexico 39% Germany 19%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.7%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.0%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.1%
29.0 mn6.7%4th China 54% Singapore 19%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland19%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China16%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.6%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 8th
65.7 mn2.9%8th Germany 25% Poland 19%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam57%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇮🇳 India4.3%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland4.0%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.8%
33.9 mn4.3%3rd Vietnam 57% China 30%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States51%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico10%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece7.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.0%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
115 mn1.2%6th United States 51% Germany 20%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.0%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 10th
116 mn1.0%10th Germany 36% United States 23%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland34%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece29%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam18%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany7.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.9%
14.1 mn7.5%5th Poland 34% Greece 29%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland28%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.4%
20.4 mn4.9%5th China 39% Poland 28%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇮🇳 India29%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy9.8%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt8.8%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.0%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia0.1%
3.1 mn29%2nd China 50% Italy 9.8%

The markets that buy the most 8212 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico39%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.3%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 12th
608 mn0.4%12th Mexico 39% Germany 19%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland27%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic25%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
345 mn<0.1%25th Poland 27% Czech Republic 25%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States56%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.2%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland2.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.8%
257 mn–not sold United States 56% Greece 18%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany55%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria9.2%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.1%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
237 mn<0.1%19th Germany 55% China 11%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.7%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland1.8%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 7th
158 mn0.2%7th China 49% Vietnam 23%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇨🇳 China21%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.0%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.5%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 11th
154 mn0.4%11th Poland 27% Germany 24%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇨🇳 China30%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland9.8%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary0.9%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 12th
141 mn0.1%12th Germany 34% China 30%
France 2025
  1. 🇬🇷 Greece23%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic10%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 19th
135 mn0.1%19th Greece 23% Poland 20%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.2%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
120 mn<0.1%24th Germany 30% Belgium 21%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.0%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 10th
116 mn1.0%10th Germany 36% United States 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.