Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8305 · Section XV

8305

Stationery; fittings for loose-leaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips, indexing tags and the like, staples in strips (for offices, upholstery, packaging), of base metal

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8305 2025

US$ 21.3 mn

exported in , down 1.5% on , to 127 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 5.4 mn25.2% share +15.0%
  2. 2 Indonesia US$ 2.3 mn10.6% share +1.9%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 1.4 mn6.7% share +2.9%
  4. 4 Spain US$ 1.3 mn6.2% share −35.1%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 1.3 mn6.0% share +34.9%
Other 122 countriesUS$ 9.7 mn · 45.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 155 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 3

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8305, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇴🇲 Oman8.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.2%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 8th
140 mn3.9%8th China 32% South Korea 14%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇮🇳 India15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.4%
  4. 🇸🇮 Slovenia4.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.3%
13.4 mn15%2nd China 53% Germany 6.4%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia7.0%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 7th
29.5 mn3.9%7th Germany 28% Spain 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.1%
  3. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
25.2 mn3.5%3rd China 83% Malaysia 8.1%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇮🇳 India45%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden1.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.0%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.4%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.1%
1.8 mn45%2nd China 51% Sweden 1.5%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China69%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan1.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.3%
4.7 mn16%2nd China 69% Japan 1.9%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇮🇳 India5.7%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan3.1%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.3%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.2%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.3%
13.5 mn5.7%2nd China 83% Japan 3.1%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇸🇮 Slovenia18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic14%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.2%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.3%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 10th
47.9 mn1.4%10th China 34% Slovenia 18%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇸🇮 Slovenia12%
  3. 🇭🇷 Croatia12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10.0%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.8%
  6. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.8% · 7th
13.9 mn4.8%7th China 28% Slovenia 12%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates20%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.0%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.7%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria0.2%
3.6 mn16%3rd China 60% United Arab Emirates 20%

The markets that buy the most 8305 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇴🇲 Oman8.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.2%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 8th
140 mn3.9%8th China 32% South Korea 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇸🇮 Slovenia18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic14%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.2%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.3%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 10th
47.9 mn1.4%10th China 34% Slovenia 18%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.7%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.5%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
39.9 mn0.3%13th China 71% United States 15%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇸🇮 Slovenia12%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 8th
29.9 mn1.4%8th China 62% Slovenia 12%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia7.0%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.9% · 7th
29.5 mn3.9%7th Germany 28% Spain 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.1%
  3. 🇮🇳 India3.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.7%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
25.2 mn3.5%3rd China 83% Malaysia 8.1%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China77%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.7%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.8%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.8%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.6%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 10th
23.4 mn0.4%10th China 77% Taiwan 5.7%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China99%
  2. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain0.1%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal<0.1%
22.5 mn0.2%2nd China 99% Spain 0.1%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain6.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan5.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
22.4 mn<0.1%20th China 48% Austria 12%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China74%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia17%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.9%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.1%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.1%
20.6 mn0.1%5th China 74% Malaysia 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.