Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8445.13 · Section XVI

8445.13

Textile machinery; drawing or roving machines for preparing textile fibres

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8445 Textile machinery; spinning, doubling, twisting machines, textile reeling or winding machines and machines for preparing textile yarns for use on machines of heading no. 8446 and 8447
8445.13 Drawing or roving machines for preparing textile fibres

India's exports of 8445.13 2025

US$ 433 thousand

exported in , down 59.6% on , to 5 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Bangladesh US$ 276 thousand63.7% share −59.7%
  2. 2 Indonesia US$ 83 thousand19.2% share new
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 73 thousand16.9% share new
  4. 4 Oman US$ 7810.2% share new
  5. 5 Sri Lanka US$ 2790.1% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 17 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8445

India against its competitors heading 8445

India's share of each market's imports of 8445, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
229 mn13%3rd China 34% Germany 34%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.8%
99.5 mn19%2nd China 32% Italy 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan77%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany8.4%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  4. 🇫🇷 France2.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
785 mn2.4%6th Japan 77% Germany 8.4%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China19%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic8.4%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.7%
84.1 mn20%2nd Germany 31% China 19%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
240 mn5.4%5th China 41% Japan 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan24%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.7%
93.4 mn5.5%4th China 27% Germany 26%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy30%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10.0%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.1%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.8%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.5%
14.1 mn17%2nd Italy 30% China 10.0%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany72%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan2.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  5. 🇸🇾 Syria1.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.1%
12.6 mn19%2nd Germany 72% Japan 2.8%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.2%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 8th
56.6 mn4.1%8th Germany 32% Italy 19%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic24%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria22%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.7%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.3%
5.4 mn42%1st Czech Republic 24% Austria 22%

The markets that buy the most 8445 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan77%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany8.4%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  4. 🇫🇷 France2.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.4%
785 mn2.4%6th Japan 77% Germany 8.4%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇫🇷 France8.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 8th
90.2 mn1.6%8th Turkey 26% Germany 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy19%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.2%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.1% · 8th
56.6 mn4.1%8th Germany 32% Italy 19%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.5%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.5%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.5%
31.4 mn4.5%4th China 58% Germany 21%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany61%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇫🇷 France8.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan3.6%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.4%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 7th
23.0 mn1.6%7th Germany 61% China 14%
Peru 2024
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  4. 🇫🇷 France13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China12%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 7th
19.3 mn3.4%7th Japan 26% Germany 21%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium45%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan22%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.2%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
15.6 mn<0.1%20th Belgium 45% Japan 22%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.9%
14.4 mn–not sold China 45% Italy 26%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany52%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.7%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 8th
14.3 mn1.3%8th Germany 52% Poland 14%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy30%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.0%
10.9 mn4.7%4th Germany 31% Italy 30%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.