Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8462.25 · Section XVI

8462.25

Machine-tools; bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses), for working metal, numerically controlled roll forming machines

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8462 Machine-tools (including presses) for working metal by forging, hammering or die forging (excluding rolling mills); machine-tools (including presses, slitting lines and cut-to-length lines) for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening,
8462.25 Bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses), for working metal, numerically controlled roll forming machines

India's exports of 8462.25 2025

US$ 44 thousand

exported in , up 75.9% on , to 2 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 2 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Kenya US$ 42 thousand95.4% share new
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 2 thousand4.6% share −67.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 8 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8462

India against its competitors heading 8462

India's share of each market's imports of 8462, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 9th
320 mn2.1%9th China 51% Taiwan 10%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.6%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria7.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India6.0% · 7th
67.5 mn6.0%7th China 27% United Kingdom 11%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China74%
  2. 🇮🇳 India15%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy5.7%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.9%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.8%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.6%
25.0 mn15%2nd China 74% Italy 5.7%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.2%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
213 mn1.8%6th China 35% Italy 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.4%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.0%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 26th
1.52 bn0.2%26th Italy 18% Germany 16%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
249 mn0.6%14th China 53% Italy 9.6%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 9th
75.3 mn1.9%9th China 38% South Korea 14%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
360 mn0.3%14th China 35% Italy 28%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India8.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.4%
10.5 mn8.8%4th China 41% United Arab Emirates 21%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China55%
  2. 🇮🇳 India13%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.9%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.0%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.8%
7.2 mn13%2nd China 55% Turkey 8.9%

The markets that buy the most 8462 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.4%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.0%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 26th
1.52 bn0.2%26th Italy 18% Germany 16%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China23%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
838 mn<0.1%19th China 23% United States 16%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.3%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria7.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
509 mn<0.1%34th Japan 26% Germany 19%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.8%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.0%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 20th
423 mn0.1%20th China 58% Japan 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland16%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria14%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.1%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
382 mn<0.1%29th Italy 17% Switzerland 16%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
360 mn0.3%14th China 35% Italy 28%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 9th
320 mn2.1%9th China 51% Taiwan 10%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.2%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 26th
287 mn0.1%26th United States 27% Germany 18%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria18%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.1%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.9%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.8%
  6. 🇨🇳 China6.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 44th
249 mn<0.1%44th Germany 26% Austria 18%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy9.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.0%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 14th
249 mn0.6%14th China 53% Italy 9.6%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.