Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8470.29 · Section XVI

8470.29

Calculating machines; electronic, (not incorporating a printing device), needing an external power source

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8470 Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions; accounting machines, postage-franking machines, ticket-issuing machines and similar, incorporating a calculating device; cash registers
8470.29 Electronic, (not incorporating a printing device), needing an external power source

India's exports of 8470.29 2025

US$ 318 thousand

exported in , up 192.0% on , to 15 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 214 thousand67.2% share +264,221.0%
  2. 2 Oman US$ 74 thousand23.2% share new
  3. 3 Bangladesh US$ 11 thousand3.5% share −60.4%
  4. 4 Bhutan US$ 9 thousand2.9% share +0.9%
  5. 5 Fiji US$ 3 thousand0.9% share +409.4%
Other 10 countriesUS$ 7 thousand · 2.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 49 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8470

India against its competitors heading 8470

India's share of each market's imports of 8470, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam23%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand20%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 15th
1.14 bn0.4%15th Vietnam 23% Thailand 20%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary9.7%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 8th
165 mn1.8%8th China 37% Vietnam 17%
Hungary 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico12%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.9%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.1%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 10th
62.9 mn1.0%10th China 61% Mexico 12%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China82%
  2. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.7%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.0%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.0%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.7%
7.1 mn3.7%2nd China 82% Taiwan 3.7%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary23%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand13%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.9%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
366 mn<0.1%23rd China 31% Hungary 23%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand14%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong3.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.9%
6.8 mn3.6%4th China 62% Thailand 14%
New Zealand 2025
  1. 🇭🇺 Hungary34%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.6%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
18.5 mn1.2%13th Hungary 34% Vietnam 17%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇮🇳 India25%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia19%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan15%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.8%
0.8 mn25%2nd China 33% Malaysia 19%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
251 mn<0.1%29th China 43% Italy 15%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China85%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.7%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.1%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.8%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.3%
5.9 mn1.3%6th China 85% Taiwan 4.7%

The markets that buy the most 8470 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam23%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand20%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 15th
1.14 bn0.4%15th Vietnam 23% Thailand 20%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China86%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.9%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.2%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.2%
453 mn–not sold China 86% United States 11%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary23%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand13%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam9.9%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
366 mn<0.1%23rd China 31% Hungary 23%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand14%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines13%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.1%
  5. 🇸🇰 Slovakia7.1%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
302 mn<0.1%35th China 32% Thailand 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal9.0%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.6%
255 mn–not sold France 28% China 24%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China26%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam20%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand20%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.3%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 53rd
251 mn<0.1%53rd China 26% Vietnam 20%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
251 mn<0.1%29th China 43% Italy 15%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China73%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.5%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines2.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.7%
232 mn–not sold China 73% Taiwan 11%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China68%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam12%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.4%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.3%
216 mn–not sold China 68% Vietnam 12%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand23%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam18%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.0%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
167 mn<0.1%25th Thailand 23% China 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.