Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8477.40 · Section XVI

8477.40

Machinery; vacuum moulding machines and other thermoforming machines, for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials

+ Track this product
84 Machinery and mechanical appliances, boilers, nuclear reactors; parts thereof
8477 Machinery; for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, n.e.c. in this chapter
8477.40 Vacuum moulding machines and other thermoforming machines, for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials

India's exports of 8477.40 2025

US$ 4.1 mn

exported in , down 13.4% on , to 33 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Netherlands US$ 991 thousand24.4% share new
  2. 2 Algeria US$ 340 thousand8.4% share new
  3. 3 Bangladesh US$ 282 thousand7.0% share +95.5%
  4. 4 Iraq US$ 278 thousand6.9% share new
  5. 5 Kenya US$ 265 thousand6.5% share −10.4%
Other 28 countriesUS$ 1.9 mn · 46.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 77 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8477

India against its competitors heading 8477

India's share of each market's imports of 8477, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria9.1%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.5%
  6. 🇨🇳 China6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 12th
3.51 bn1.4%12th Germany 28% Canada 13%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇮🇳 India14%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy4.6%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.7%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria2.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.2%
211 mn14%2nd China 62% Italy 4.6%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria8.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 12th
1.58 bn1.5%12th China 29% Germany 15%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.6%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.0%
398 mn5.6%5th China 49% Taiwan 10%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy10%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.9%
166 mn11%3rd China 28% Germany 25%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇸🇰 Slovakia18%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.0%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic8.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 14th
1.48 bn1.1%14th Slovakia 18% Austria 18%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.9%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.1%
366 mn3.9%4th China 35% Germany 20%
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇮🇳 India24%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy4.9%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
54.6 mn24%2nd China 40% Germany 11%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.3%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria6.1%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.1%
197 mn6.1%6th China 35% Italy 12%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China68%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.9%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 9th
982 mn1.1%9th China 68% Taiwan 6.9%

The markets that buy the most 8477 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria9.1%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.5%
  6. 🇨🇳 China6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 12th
3.51 bn1.4%12th Germany 28% Canada 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany43%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan28%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy6.9%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria6.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 17th
2.80 bn0.3%17th Germany 43% Japan 28%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China29%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria8.8%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy7.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 12th
1.58 bn1.5%12th China 29% Germany 15%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇸🇰 Slovakia18%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.0%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic8.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 14th
1.48 bn1.1%14th Slovakia 18% Austria 18%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China68%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.9%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany5.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 9th
982 mn1.1%9th China 68% Taiwan 6.9%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China63%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan8.8%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.9%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 10th
872 mn1.0%10th China 63% Japan 8.8%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.8%
  5. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg3.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 19th
792 mn0.6%19th Germany 35% China 18%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China41%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.7%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.1%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 13th
783 mn1.2%13th China 41% Germany 18%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China65%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.7%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
782 mn0.3%13th China 65% Japan 9.5%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.4%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria5.0%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 12th
742 mn0.8%12th China 43% Germany 24%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.