Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8532.24 · Section XVI

8532.24

Electrical capacitors; fixed, ceramic dielectric, multilayer

+ Track this product
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles
8532 Electrical capacitors; fixed, variable or adjustable (pre-set)
8532.24 Fixed, ceramic dielectric, multilayer

India's exports of 8532.24 2025

US$ 2.4 mn

exported in , up 6.3% on , to 45 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Hong Kong US$ 386 thousand16.1% share +185.6%
  2. 2 United States US$ 263 thousand11.0% share +13.5%
  3. 3 Vietnam US$ 254 thousand10.6% share −4.6%
  4. 4 Indonesia US$ 244 thousand10.2% share +272.1%
  5. 5 Mexico US$ 186 thousand7.8% share +119.0%
Other 40 countriesUS$ 1.1 mn · 44.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 61 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8532

India against its competitors heading 8532

India's share of each market's imports of 8532, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan34%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea29%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.1%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.4%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 10th
5.99 bn0.7%10th Japan 34% South Korea 29%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.0%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines7.0%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 14th
2.45 bn1.4%14th Japan 30% China 20%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.7%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 11th
2.00 bn0.9%11th Japan 32% China 25%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines9.9%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.1%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.8%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 20th
9.05 bn0.2%20th Japan 36% China 16%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇮🇳 India8.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.6%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.7%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.4%
156 mn8.0%3rd China 37% United States 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan26%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China20%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.0%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 14th
1.84 bn0.7%14th Japan 26% Indonesia 23%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India33%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  5. 🇸🇮 Slovenia4.3%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.9%
30.0 mn33%1st China 14% United States 13%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan23%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.6%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.4%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.6%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 17th
5.29 bn0.2%17th China 38% Japan 23%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico23%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.6%
  6. 🇲🇰 North Macedonia6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 16th
536 mn1.4%16th Mexico 23% Japan 11%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan28%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.5%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.0%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 14th
1.41 bn0.5%14th China 38% Japan 28%

The markets that buy the most 8532 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines9.9%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.1%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.8%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 20th
9.05 bn0.2%20th Japan 36% China 16%
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan34%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea29%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.1%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.4%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 10th
5.99 bn0.7%10th Japan 34% South Korea 29%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan23%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.6%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.4%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.6%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 17th
5.29 bn0.2%17th China 38% Japan 23%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.0%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines7.0%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.8%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 14th
2.45 bn1.4%14th Japan 30% China 20%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China25%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.7%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 11th
2.00 bn0.9%11th Japan 32% China 25%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan26%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China20%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.0%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 14th
1.84 bn0.7%14th Japan 26% Indonesia 23%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan34%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.9%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
1.54 bn<0.1%21st China 42% Japan 34%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan22%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines8.5%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 11th
1.42 bn0.3%11th China 43% Japan 22%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan28%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.5%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.0%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.6%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 14th
1.41 bn0.5%14th China 38% Japan 28%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan28%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore18%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.3%
  5. 🇵🇭 Philippines4.5%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 18th
1.15 bn0.2%18th Japan 28% China 22%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.