Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8544.30 · Section XVI

8544.30

Insulated electric conductors; ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships

+ Track this product
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles
8544 Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors, connector fitted or not; optical fibre cables of individually sheathed fibres, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors
8544.30 Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships

India's exports of 8544.30 2025

US$ 392 mn

exported in , up 17.6% on , to 156 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 77.3 mn19.7% share +46.2%
  2. 2 United Kingdom US$ 47.5 mn12.1% share +0.1%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 47.4 mn12.1% share +73.7%
  4. 4 France US$ 39.9 mn10.2% share −0.8%
  5. 5 Japan US$ 36.8 mn9.4% share +15.5%
Other 151 countriesUS$ 143 mn · 36.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 172 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8544

India against its competitors heading 8544

India's share of each market's imports of 8544, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.5%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.4%
  5. 🇭🇳 Honduras2.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 8th
36.9 bn2.3%8th Mexico 49% China 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China21%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia18%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman6.6%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico2.9%
1.77 bn11%3rd China 21% Saudi Arabia 18%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey16%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco9.5%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.5% · 8th
5.67 bn3.5%8th Turkey 16% China 16%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States7.4%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.4%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.0%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.4%
2.13 bn5.4%3rd China 60% United States 7.4%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇳🇮 Nicaragua7.8%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.8%
  5. 🇭🇳 Honduras3.5%
  6. 🇸🇻 El Salvador1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 12th
9.50 bn1.0%12th United States 37% China 29%
China 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.8%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 12th
5.09 bn1.5%12th Vietnam 19% China 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco19%
  2. 🇹🇳 Tunisia12%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 16th
5.85 bn1.3%16th Morocco 19% Tunisia 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.6%
  2. 🇹🇳 Tunisia8.7%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland7.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy7.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 31st
17.1 bn0.4%31st Czech Republic 9.6% Tunisia 8.7%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco52%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
5.38 bn1.1%12th Morocco 52% Netherlands 10%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China17%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece14%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.7%
893 mn6.3%5th China 17% Greece 14%

The markets that buy the most 8544 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.5%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.4%
  5. 🇭🇳 Honduras2.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 8th
36.9 bn2.3%8th Mexico 49% China 11%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.6%
  2. 🇹🇳 Tunisia8.7%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.8%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland7.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy7.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 31st
17.1 bn0.4%31st Czech Republic 9.6% Tunisia 8.7%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇳🇮 Nicaragua7.8%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.8%
  5. 🇭🇳 Honduras3.5%
  6. 🇸🇻 El Salvador1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 12th
9.50 bn1.0%12th United States 37% China 29%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines17%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.9%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 13th
9.01 bn0.6%13th Vietnam 30% China 24%
France 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco19%
  2. 🇹🇳 Tunisia12%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 16th
5.85 bn1.3%16th Morocco 19% Tunisia 12%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey16%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco9.5%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.5% · 8th
5.67 bn3.5%8th Turkey 16% China 16%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco52%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.3%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 12th
5.38 bn1.1%12th Morocco 52% Netherlands 10%
China 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam19%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.8%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan8.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 12th
5.09 bn1.5%12th Vietnam 19% China 18%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China85%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States2.3%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan1.9%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.5%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.0%
4.87 bn1.0%6th China 85% United States 2.3%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam29%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines6.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.5%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia2.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 12th
4.82 bn0.4%12th China 50% Vietnam 29%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.