Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8608 · Section XVII

8608

Railway or tramway track fixtures and fittings; mechanical (including electro-mechanical) signalling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, tramways, roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations or airfields; parts thereof

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8608 2025

US$ 15.3 mn

exported in , up 39.2% on , to 42 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Saudi Arabia US$ 3.7 mn24.2% share +89.0%
  2. 2 United States US$ 3.5 mn23.0% share +5.6%
  3. 3 United Kingdom US$ 1.8 mn11.6% share +58.8%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 874 thousand5.7% share +88.1%
  5. 5 Spain US$ 846 thousand5.5% share +115.9%
Other 37 countriesUS$ 4.6 mn · 29.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 62 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8608, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey17%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany9.2%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States7.3%
45.9 mn9.3%4th Turkey 17% China 16%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.5%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India5.0% · 8th
40.2 mn5.0%8th Italy 16% Belgium 14%
Mozambique 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India68%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa7.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
1.2 mn68%1st China 19% South Africa 7.9%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇫🇷 France23%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom18%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 8th
31.4 mn2.3%8th Germany 32% France 23%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.9%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.5%
11.9 mn6.1%5th Germany 36% Spain 21%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland57%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.6%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.4%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.8%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.2%
7.7 mn7.4%4th Poland 57% Germany 15%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇫🇷 France20%
  4. 🇨🇳 China19%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
10.2 mn4.4%5th United Kingdom 23% Germany 20%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States21%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh14%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium12%
  5. 🇮🇳 India9.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.9%
4.3 mn9.2%5th United States 21% Bangladesh 14%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.1%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
18.0 mn2.1%3rd China 84% Germany 4.0%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada15%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.5%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria9.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 16th
45.7 mn0.7%16th China 19% Mexico 15%

The markets that buy the most 8608 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States88%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic1.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.4%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
63.2 mn<0.1%20th United States 88% Germany 2.6%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland20%
  2. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria15%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
54.3 mn<0.1%32nd Switzerland 20% Bulgaria 15%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany69%
  2. 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina8.7%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland4.0%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.1%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.4%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
45.9 mn<0.1%21st Germany 69% Bosnia and Herzegovina 8.7%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China19%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada15%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.5%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria9.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 16th
45.7 mn0.7%16th China 19% Mexico 15%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China44%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.5%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
43.0 mn–not sold China 44% United States 23%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria59%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  3. 🇫🇷 France3.4%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain1.9%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia1.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.4%
41.8 mn–not sold Austria 59% Germany 25%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea30%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
37.1 mn<0.1%25th China 35% South Korea 30%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria29%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland24%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain9.5%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
32.7 mn<0.1%16th Austria 29% Poland 24%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇫🇷 France23%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom18%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland5.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 8th
31.4 mn2.3%8th Germany 32% France 23%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium39%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom17%
  3. 🇷🇸 Serbia8.8%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland5.8%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.1%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
30.0 mn0.2%21st Belgium 39% United Kingdom 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.