Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 9619 · Section XX

9619

Sanitary towels (pads) and tampons, napkins (diapers), napkin liners and similar articles, of any material

+ Track this product

India's exports of 9619 2025

US$ 41.0 mn

exported in , down 4.9% on , to 114 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 10.7 mn26.1% share −34.8%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 5.8 mn14.1% share +56.1%
  3. 3 Sri Lanka US$ 2.9 mn7.0% share −11.6%
  4. 4 Bhutan US$ 2.8 mn6.7% share −10.4%
  5. 5 Russia US$ 1.9 mn4.7% share +46.3%
Other 109 countriesUS$ 17.0 mn · 41.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 151 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 9619, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic24%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.8%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 13th
990 mn1.5%13th Czech Republic 24% Netherlands 13%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt29%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia27%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.4%
  5. 🇧🇭 Bahrain4.9%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 12th
220 mn1.5%12th Egypt 29% Saudi Arabia 27%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China73%
  2. 🇮🇳 India23%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France0.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.8%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.6%
12.7 mn23%2nd China 73% Hong Kong 1.0%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India82%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea<0.1%
3.4 mn82%1st China 17% Thailand 0.6%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada45%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.1%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
1.95 bn<0.1%24th Canada 45% China 24%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic26%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden6.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 25th
1.21 bn0.1%25th Czech Republic 26% Poland 21%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia45%
  2. 🇨🇳 China22%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.2%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.1%
8.6 mn14%3rd Malaysia 45% China 22%
Ethiopia 2023
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain29%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India19%
  4. 🇨🇳 China14%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt6.3%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya3.2%
5.8 mn19%3rd Spain 29% Turkey 24%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland50%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.1%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.9%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece7.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 18th
164 mn0.4%18th Switzerland 50% United Kingdom 9.1%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden25%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic21%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia7.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania3.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 13th
94.4 mn0.8%13th Netherlands 27% Sweden 25%

The markets that buy the most 9619 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada45%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.6%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain2.1%
  6. 🇮🇱 Israel1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
1.95 bn<0.1%24th Canada 45% China 24%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic26%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇸🇪 Sweden6.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 25th
1.21 bn0.1%25th Czech Republic 26% Poland 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic24%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.8%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden7.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China6.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.5% · 13th
990 mn1.5%13th Czech Republic 24% Netherlands 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.9%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.6%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.5%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic7.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
822 mn<0.1%27th Germany 30% Spain 13%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States77%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.6%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada1.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
810 mn<0.1%22nd United States 77% China 14%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic27%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France15%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland6.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 38th
562 mn<0.1%38th Czech Republic 27% Spain 17%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece13%
  3. 🇸🇰 Slovakia11%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.2%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland8.5%
  6. 🇭🇺 Hungary8.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 21st
439 mn0.1%21st Germany 17% Greece 13%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany7.7%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.9%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.3%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.0%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
431 mn<0.1%34th China 43% Germany 7.7%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany42%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy7.8%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.7%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.6%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
427 mn<0.1%25th Germany 42% Poland 18%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium19%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden18%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland11%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic9.6%
  6. 🇸🇰 Slovakia5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
381 mn<0.1%27th Germany 19% Belgium 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.