Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0706.90 · Section II

0706.90

Vegetables, root; salad beetroot, salsify, celeric, radishes and similar edible roots, fresh or chilled

+ Track this product
07 Vegetables and certain roots and tubers; edible
0706 Carrots, turnips, salad beetroot, salsify, celeriac, radishes and similar edible roots; fresh or chilled
0706.90 Salad beetroot, salsify, celeric, radishes and similar edible roots, fresh or chilled

India's exports of 0706.90 2025

US$ 1.5 mn

exported in , up 45.3% on , to 24 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 383 thousand25.7% share +84.5%
  2. 2 Qatar US$ 242 thousand16.2% share +75.7%
  3. 3 Maldives US$ 241 thousand16.1% share +40.9%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 226 thousand15.1% share +115.8%
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates US$ 133 thousand8.9% share −1.7%
Other 19 countriesUS$ 269 thousand · 18.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 35 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0706

India against its competitors heading 0706

India's share of each market's imports of 0706, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States68%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇬🇹 Guatemala5.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
  6. 🇪🇨 Ecuador1.0%
161 mn1.2%5th United States 68% Mexico 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia24%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.2%
32.3 mn3.2%6th Malaysia 31% China 26%
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka8.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.9%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa4.7%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia4.4%
4.2 mn16%2nd China 45% Sri Lanka 8.4%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia36%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States4.2%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.1%
  5. 🇮🇷 Iran2.1%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 10th
67.4 mn0.7%10th China 45% Australia 36%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia31%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.4%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman6.0%
  6. 🇿🇦 South Africa3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 7th
16.2 mn2.3%7th China 37% Australia 31%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium33%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain24%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.7%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
126 mn0.3%14th Belgium 33% Spain 24%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates31%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran15%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia1.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.1%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar0.8%
21.7 mn1.1%5th China 49% United Arab Emirates 31%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands34%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark16%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.0%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
295 mn<0.1%23rd Netherlands 34% Italy 20%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.1%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa<0.1%
0.2 mn100%1st Thailand 0.1% South Africa <0.1%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia47%
  2. 🇨🇳 China27%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey8.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt3.0%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand2.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 12th
19.9 mn0.5%12th Australia 47% China 27%

The markets that buy the most 0706 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands34%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark16%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.0%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
295 mn<0.1%23rd Netherlands 34% Italy 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico46%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada37%
  3. 🇬🇹 Guatemala9.4%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel4.7%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.6%
241 mn–not sold Mexico 46% Canada 37%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States68%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇬🇹 Guatemala5.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
  6. 🇪🇨 Ecuador1.0%
161 mn1.2%5th United States 68% Mexico 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium33%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain24%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.7%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 14th
126 mn0.3%14th Belgium 33% Spain 24%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands78%
  2. 🇫🇷 France13%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain4.6%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.3%
95.8 mn–not sold Netherlands 78% France 13%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China97%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.4%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan0.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.2%
  5. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan<0.1%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia<0.1%
95.7 mn–not sold China 97% Vietnam 2.4%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy35%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  4. 🇱🇹 Lithuania5.1%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.3%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.0%
87.2 mn–not sold Italy 35% Netherlands 25%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China93%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia3.6%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.6%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.6%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
79.8 mn<0.1%11th China 93% Australia 3.6%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain25%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇸🇳 Senegal8.2%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland8.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France7.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
79.2 mn<0.1%22nd Spain 25% Italy 15%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China96%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia3.2%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.6%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.3%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand0.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
70.7 mn<0.1%11th China 96% Australia 3.2%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.