Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 1302.39 · Section II

1302.39

Mucilages and thickeners; whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products, n.e.c. in item no. 1302.3

+ Track this product
13 Lac; gums, resins and other vegetable saps and extracts
1302 Vegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products
1302.39 Whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products, n.e.c. in item no. 1302.3

India's exports of 1302.39 2025

US$ 23.2 mn

exported in , up 14.8% on , to 58 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 China US$ 12.9 mn55.6% share +37.1%
  2. 2 Indonesia US$ 1.8 mn7.7% share −8.4%
  3. 3 Egypt US$ 1.6 mn6.9% share +22.2%
  4. 4 Germany US$ 1.5 mn6.6% share +48.1%
  5. 5 Turkey US$ 1.1 mn4.9% share −14.2%
Other 53 countriesUS$ 4.2 mn · 18.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 84 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 1302

India against its competitors heading 1302

India's share of each market's imports of 1302, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India30%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.9%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.2%
1.59 bn30%1st China 19% France 7.9%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India15%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.8%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland9.6%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.2%
653 mn15%1st Spain 12% China 11%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India24%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.5%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.9%
248 mn24%1st China 23% United States 20%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia19%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.5%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.8%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.2%
299 mn18%2nd Indonesia 19% Brazil 8.5%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.6%
218 mn16%3rd China 24% France 16%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.4%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.9%
144 mn22%2nd China 31% United States 8.4%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China22%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam14%
  3. 🇫🇷 France11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States7.1%
318 mn9.6%4th China 22% Vietnam 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain10%
  4. 🇨🇳 China10%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.9%
356 mn7.3%5th Italy 12% Germany 10%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇮🇳 India10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain8.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France8.5%
236 mn10%3rd United States 22% China 14%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China15%
  2. 🇫🇷 France11%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.3%
  5. 🇨🇱 Chile7.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
260 mn9.3%4th China 15% France 11%

The markets that buy the most 1302 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  2. 🇫🇷 France14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain10%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.5% · 8th
102 mn4.5%8th Germany 16% France 14%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  2. 🇫🇷 France15%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain9.8%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland7.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.3% · 7th
83.9 mn4.3%7th Germany 33% France 15%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain8.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 8th
74.3 mn2.8%8th Mexico 31% China 18%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China90%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States2.6%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.9%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain0.9%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.7%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.6% · 7th
61.7 mn0.6%7th China 90% United States 2.6%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.2%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States4.9%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.9%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 7th
37.6 mn2.7%7th China 60% Indonesia 5.2%
Colombia 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil6.0%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.7% · 9th
33.0 mn2.7%9th United States 25% China 15%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇰 Denmark36%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.8% · 9th
25.4 mn2.8%9th Denmark 36% Germany 16%
Peru 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China30%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  4. 🇨🇱 Chile9.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.6% · 8th
24.5 mn3.6%8th China 30% Mexico 13%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇯🇴 Jordan40%
  2. 🇱🇧 Lebanon25%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.8%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 12th
6.9 mn0.7%12th Jordan 40% Lebanon 25%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China82%
  2. 🇯🇴 Jordan8.5%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States4.8%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran2.7%
  5. 🇳🇦 Namibia0.8%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.6%
2.9 mn–not sold China 82% Jordan 8.5%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.