Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2101.20 · Section IV

2101.20

Extracts, essences and concentrates; of tea or mate, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mate

+ Track this product
21 Miscellaneous edible preparations
2101 Extracts, essences, concentrates of coffee, tea or mate; preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or mate; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes and extracts, essences and concentrates thereof
2101.20 Of tea or mate, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mate

India's exports of 2101.20 2025

US$ 92.6 mn

exported in , up 3.7% on , to 96 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 25.0 mn27.0% share +3.9%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 10.8 mn11.7% share +14.7%
  3. 3 Ireland US$ 8.0 mn8.6% share −18.6%
  4. 4 Saudi Arabia US$ 6.4 mn6.9% share +16.7%
  5. 5 South Korea US$ 5.3 mn5.7% share +1.8%
Other 91 countriesUS$ 37.2 mn · 40.1%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 124 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2101

India against its competitors heading 2101

India's share of each market's imports of 2101, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico31%
  2. 🇨🇴 Colombia14%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.2%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.1%
1.65 bn6.0%4th Mexico 31% Colombia 14%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany27%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam21%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.6%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil8.1%
  6. 🇪🇨 Ecuador5.7%
558 mn9.6%4th Germany 27% Vietnam 21%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain27%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland9.1%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland7.9%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil7.0%
306 mn11%3rd Spain 27% Switzerland 11%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam28%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia25%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.5%
285 mn9.9%4th Vietnam 28% Indonesia 25%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland7.9%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 11th
799 mn2.5%11th Germany 25% Spain 22%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.8%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.1%
173 mn11%2nd Spain 22% Switzerland 8.8%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt14%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil13%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia13%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  5. 🇮🇳 India7.7%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.7%
222 mn7.7%5th Egypt 14% Brazil 13%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain18%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom13%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland13%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 8th
475 mn3.4%8th Germany 24% Spain 18%
Ukraine 2024
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany39%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India10%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain9.6%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil5.8%
124 mn10%4th Germany 39% Poland 12%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam43%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil12%
  3. 🇨🇴 Colombia10%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 8th
405 mn3.1%8th Vietnam 43% Brazil 12%

The markets that buy the most 2101 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium15%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.5%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.5%
  6. 🇪🇨 Ecuador6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 15th
865 mn1.1%15th Belgium 15% Poland 13%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany25%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland7.9%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 11th
799 mn2.5%11th Germany 25% Spain 22%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia63%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam22%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.3%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.1%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 9th
582 mn0.2%9th Indonesia 63% Vietnam 22%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam56%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia28%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan4.6%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.0%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 11th
549 mn0.4%11th Vietnam 56% Malaysia 28%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇮🇪 Ireland15%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam12%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.6%
  5. 🇨🇴 Colombia5.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 12th
538 mn1.8%12th Germany 24% Ireland 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain18%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom13%
  4. 🇮🇪 Ireland13%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland5.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.4% · 8th
475 mn3.4%8th Germany 24% Spain 18%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam43%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil12%
  3. 🇨🇴 Colombia10%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.0%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 8th
405 mn3.1%8th Vietnam 43% Brazil 12%
China 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam28%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia28%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.3%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 16th
384 mn0.5%16th Vietnam 28% Malaysia 28%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States50%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil13%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.5%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.5%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.4% · 7th
324 mn2.4%7th United States 50% Brazil 13%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands28%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan7.8%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 10th
303 mn3.3%10th Netherlands 28% Vietnam 11%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.