Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2306.90 · Section IV

2306.90

Oil-cake and other solid residues; whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of oils, n.e.c. in heading no. 2306

+ Track this product
23 Food industries, residues and wastes thereof; prepared animal fodder
2306 Oil-cake and other solid residues; whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of vegetable or microbial fats or oils, other than those of heading no. 2304 or 2305
2306.90 Whether or not ground or in the form of pellets, resulting from the extraction of oils, n.e.c. in heading no. 2306

India's exports of 2306.90 2025

US$ 57.9 mn

exported in , down 11.8% on , to 44 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 South Korea US$ 14.0 mn24.3% share −16.6%
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 12.0 mn20.8% share −46.3%
  3. 3 Other Asia, nes US$ 8.1 mn14.1% share +8.1%
  4. 4 Nepal US$ 7.2 mn12.4% share +13.7%
  5. 5 Vietnam US$ 5.8 mn10.0% share +275.5%
Other 39 countriesUS$ 10.7 mn · 18.5%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 82 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2306

India against its competitors heading 2306

India's share of each market's imports of 2306, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇺🇦 Ukraine30%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada18%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia17%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates12%
  5. 🇮🇳 India9.2%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.1%
1.66 bn9.2%5th Ukraine 30% Canada 18%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia39%
  2. 🇮🇳 India36%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.7%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines3.2%
  5. 🇺🇦 Ukraine3.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.8%
295 mn36%2nd Indonesia 39% United Arab Emirates 6.7%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia29%
  2. 🇮🇳 India28%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia24%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines9.9%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada4.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.4%
290 mn28%2nd Indonesia 29% Malaysia 24%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India64%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia22%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada7.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.4%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia1.2%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine1.0%
96.3 mn64%1st Indonesia 22% Canada 7.7%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India71%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada4.5%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.5%
  6. 🇸🇾 Syria1.3%
13.6 mn71%1st China 19% Canada 4.5%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia80%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.9%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines0.3%
437 mn0.9%4th Indonesia 80% Malaysia 16%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia42%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina33%
  3. 🇮🇳 India23%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.4%
  5. 🇴🇲 Oman0.3%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
16.8 mn23%3rd Indonesia 42% Argentina 33%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India86%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States1.5%
3.8 mn86%1st China 13% United States 1.5%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada98%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.4%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia0.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.3%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
1.02 bn0.3%4th Canada 98% Turkey 0.4%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
2.3 mn100%1st

The markets that buy the most 2306 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada98%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.4%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia0.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.3%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
1.02 bn0.3%4th Canada 98% Turkey 0.4%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇦🇷 Argentina26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia20%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada7.6%
  6. 🇺🇦 Ukraine5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
532 mn<0.1%27th Argentina 26% Germany 23%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium26%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine21%
  3. 🇷🇴 Romania14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.3%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina7.8%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 16th
450 mn0.2%16th Belgium 26% Ukraine 21%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia80%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.9%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines0.3%
437 mn0.9%4th Indonesia 80% Malaysia 16%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic21%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland20%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands17%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary11%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.7%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
430 mn<0.1%35th Czech Republic 21% Poland 20%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia17%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina16%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
325 mn<0.1%21st Indonesia 17% Argentina 16%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇷🇺 Russia84%
  2. 🇺🇦 Ukraine6.9%
  3. 🇲🇩 Moldova1.7%
  4. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria1.6%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.6%
  6. 🇷🇴 Romania1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 17th
279 mn<0.1%17th Russia 84% Ukraine 6.9%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada20%
  2. 🇫🇷 France16%
  3. 🇺🇦 Ukraine10%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.0%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.9%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina7.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 15th
255 mn0.4%15th Canada 20% France 16%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇺🇦 Ukraine23%
  2. 🇭🇺 Hungary22%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia12%
  4. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria7.7%
  5. 🇹🇳 Tunisia6.1%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 25th
220 mn0.1%25th Ukraine 23% Hungary 22%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇺🇦 Ukraine85%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary2.2%
  5. 🇹🇳 Tunisia2.0%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
123 mn<0.1%16th Ukraine 85% Denmark 3.6%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.