Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2511 · Section V

2511

Natural barium sulphate (barytes); natural barium carbonate, (witherite) whether or not calcined, other than barium oxide of heading no. 2816

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2511 2025

US$ 144 mn

exported in , down 4.6% on , to 50 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 70.3 mn48.7% share +54.7%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 26.3 mn18.2% share −50.7%
  3. 3 Kuwait US$ 12.5 mn8.6% share +73.4%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 12.0 mn8.3% share −38.9%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 7.4 mn5.1% share +29.4%
Other 45 countriesUS$ 15.9 mn · 11.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 73 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2511, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India25%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam18%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco17%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico14%
  5. 🇱🇦 Laos14%
  6. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
271 mn25%1st Vietnam 18% Morocco 17%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇱🇦 Laos35%
  2. 🇮🇳 India33%
  3. 🇨🇳 China25%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.9%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
123 mn33%2nd Laos 35% China 25%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India46%
  2. 🇱🇦 Laos38%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran12%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia2.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.8%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.2%
34.7 mn46%1st Laos 38% Iran 12%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India74%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.7%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman3.2%
  5. 🇮🇷 Iran1.5%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.9%
18.1 mn74%1st China 11% Pakistan 6.7%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India44%
  2. 🇱🇦 Laos37%
  3. 🇨🇳 China17%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.4%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
19.1 mn44%1st Laos 37% China 17%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States30%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco21%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
18.3 mn32%1st United States 30% Morocco 21%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India55%
  2. 🇨🇳 China36%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.5%
  4. 🇱🇦 Laos1.6%
  5. 🇰🇼 Kuwait0.6%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.3%
6.3 mn55%1st China 36% Thailand 6.5%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇰🇼 Kuwait46%
  2. 🇮🇳 India35%
  3. 🇴🇲 Oman11%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.4%
  5. 🇮🇷 Iran0.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
7.5 mn35%2nd Kuwait 46% Oman 11%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan56%
  2. 🇲🇦 Morocco19%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran10%
  5. 🇶🇦 Qatar1.7%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.2%
10.7 mn11%3rd Pakistan 56% Morocco 19%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand45%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇱🇦 Laos5.8%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.1%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.3%
8.6 mn11%3rd Thailand 45% China 24%

The markets that buy the most 2511 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Argentina 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco60%
  2. 🇱🇦 Laos16%
  3. 🇧🇴 Bolivia11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.5%
  6. 🇨🇱 Chile2.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
48.0 mn<0.1%12th Morocco 60% Laos 16%
Norway 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands61%
  2. 🇲🇦 Morocco26%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.4%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.1%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark0.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.5%
32.7 mn–not sold Netherlands 61% Morocco 26%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany33%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.3%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco4.9%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.9%
29.5 mn–not sold China 40% Germany 33%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇲🇦 Morocco43%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.8%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.5%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico1.7%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.0%
28.9 mn–not sold China 46% Morocco 43%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands39%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco8.6%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria2.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 9th
20.0 mn0.5%9th Netherlands 39% Spain 22%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China39%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany9.4%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.4%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.1%
16.6 mn–not sold Morocco 43% China 39%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China39%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.4%
  4. 🇱🇦 Laos5.7%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
15.1 mn0.7%6th Thailand 44% China 39%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria31%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco19%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.3%
  6. 🇹🇳 Tunisia4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
13.1 mn<0.1%19th Bulgaria 31% China 19%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇹🇳 Tunisia99%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.4%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.2%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia<0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
13.0 mn–not sold Tunisia 99% Netherlands 0.4%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China40%
  3. 🇲🇦 Morocco7.3%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  5. 🇮🇪 Ireland2.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.6%
11.1 mn–not sold Norway 41% China 40%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.