Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2517.49 · Section V

2517.49

Stones; of heading no. 2515 or 2516 (excluding marble), in granules, chippings and powder, whether or not heat-treated

+ Track this product
25 Salt; sulphur; earths, stone; plastering materials, lime and cement
2517 Pebbles, gravel, crushed stone for concrete aggregates for road or railway ballast, shingle or flint; macadam of slag, dross etc tarred granules, chippings, powder of stones of heading no. 2515 and 2516
2517.49 Of heading no. 2515 or 2516 (excluding marble), in granules, chippings and powder, whether or not heat-treated

India's exports of 2517.49 2025

US$ 1.3 mn

exported in , down 3.5% on , to 16 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Maldives US$ 1.0 mn81.1% share −11.9%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 67 thousand5.3% share +339.3%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 33 thousand2.6% share +52.0%
  4. 4 Bhutan US$ 33 thousand2.6% share +170.4%
  5. 5 Bangladesh US$ 29 thousand2.3% share +768.9%
Other 11 countriesUS$ 76 thousand · 6.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 43 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2517

India against its competitors heading 2517

India's share of each market's imports of 2517, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Maldives 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates69%
  2. 🇮🇳 India28%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.0%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  5. 🇳🇿 New Zealand0.1%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka0.1%
25.7 mn28%2nd United Arab Emirates 69% Malaysia 3.0%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates98%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.7%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran0.5%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
231 mn0.5%4th United Arab Emirates 98% Pakistan 0.7%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada63%
  2. 🇧🇸 Bahamas9.1%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.8%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
330 mn0.3%15th Canada 63% Bahamas 9.1%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇴🇲 Oman43%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway39%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran8.3%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.4%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
37.5 mn1.2%6th Oman 43% Norway 39%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates27%
  2. 🇿🇦 South Africa13%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇨🇳 China10%
  5. 🇫🇷 France9.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.5% · 9th
10.4 mn3.5%9th United Arab Emirates 27% South Africa 13%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India33%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia22%
  3. 🇯🇴 Jordan14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
1.0 mn33%1st Malaysia 22% Jordan 14%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey55%
  2. 🇫🇷 France19%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia2.2%
2.2 mn14%3rd Turkey 55% France 19%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt31%
  2. 🇮🇷 Iran29%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates5.6%
3.9 mn6.0%5th Egypt 31% Iran 29%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates92%
  2. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.3%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.6%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia0.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.5%
4.5 mn4.8%2nd United Arab Emirates 92% China 1.3%
Djibouti 2023
  1. 🇴🇲 Oman47%
  2. 🇮🇳 India32%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.0%
0.6 mn32%2nd Oman 47% Egypt 12%

The markets that buy the most 2517 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway48%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia7.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 39th
467 mn<0.1%39th Norway 48% Austria 12%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany41%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway24%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom13%
  5. 🇫🇷 France3.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 46th
342 mn<0.1%46th Germany 41% Norway 24%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada63%
  2. 🇧🇸 Bahamas9.1%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.8%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 15th
330 mn0.3%15th Canada 63% Bahamas 9.1%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia36%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia31%
  3. 🇨🇳 China22%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.1%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
320 mn<0.1%13th Malaysia 36% Indonesia 31%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates98%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.7%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran0.5%
  4. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
231 mn0.5%4th United Arab Emirates 98% Pakistan 0.7%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium50%
  2. 🇳🇴 Norway12%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain9.8%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy8.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
159 mn<0.1%29th Belgium 50% Norway 12%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway89%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.5%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland3.4%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria0.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 27th
153 mn<0.1%27th Norway 89% Sweden 4.5%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France44%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany37%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria9.6%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy8.6%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
147 mn–not sold France 44% Germany 37%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
137 mn–not sold China 100% United Kingdom <0.1%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇳🇴 Norway31%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  4. 🇺🇦 Ukraine10%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria7.7%
  6. 🇧🇾 Belarus5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 36th
135 mn<0.1%36th Norway 31% Czech Republic 18%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.