Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 2714 · Section V

2714

Bitumen and asphalt, natural; bituminous or oil shale and tar sands; asphaltites and asphaltic rocks

+ Track this product

India's exports of 2714 2025

US$ 3.5 mn

exported in , up 16.0% on , to 25 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Oman US$ 420 thousand12.0% share +31.8%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 402 thousand11.5% share −7.4%
  3. 3 Indonesia US$ 379 thousand10.8% share −9.5%
  4. 4 Egypt US$ 370 thousand10.6% share +204.8%
  5. 5 France US$ 369 thousand10.6% share +2,156.5%
Other 20 countriesUS$ 1.6 mn · 44.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 49 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 2714, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇶 Iraq66%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain25%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.3%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
139 mn0.7%5th Iraq 66% Bahrain 25%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇮🇳 India29%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates15%
  4. 🇮🇷 Iran3.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.1%
  6. 🇴🇲 Oman1.2%
2.5 mn29%2nd United States 49% United Arab Emirates 15%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium52%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain10%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.7%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  6. 🇮🇳 India3.2%
15.9 mn3.2%6th Belgium 52% Netherlands 14%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇶 Iraq96%
  2. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
  6. 🇮🇷 Iran<0.1%
27.3 mn1.8%2nd Iraq 96% United Arab Emirates 1.6%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India25%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
1.7 mn25%2nd Malaysia 48% United States 16%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India69%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States14%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.0%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.6%
0.2 mn69%1st United States 14% Malaysia 11%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
0.10 mn100%1st United States <0.1% United Arab Emirates <0.1%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates38%
  2. 🇴🇲 Oman25%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey23%
  4. 🇮🇳 India14%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.3%
0.5 mn14%4th United Arab Emirates 38% Oman 25%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇷 Iran25%
  2. 🇦🇷 Argentina22%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India8.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.9%
0.8 mn8.4%5th Iran 25% Argentina 22%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States44%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands31%
  3. 🇱🇹 Lithuania16%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany2.3%
  5. 🇹🇹 Trinidad and Tobago1.8%
  6. 🇨🇴 Colombia1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 9th
6.3 mn0.8%9th United States 44% Netherlands 31%

The markets that buy the most 2714 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇶 Iraq66%
  2. 🇧🇭 Bahrain25%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia6.3%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
139 mn0.7%5th Iraq 66% Bahrain 25%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea25%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore21%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.1%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.2%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.9%
62.3 mn–not sold China 43% South Korea 25%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand27%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates15%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan14%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.5%
54.2 mn–not sold Thailand 27% Singapore 26%
Uruguay 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States46%
  2. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan23%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece17%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.2%
  5. 🇹🇲 Turkmenistan4.3%
  6. 🇷🇺 Russia0.2%
42.7 mn–not sold United States 46% Kazakhstan 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇴 Colombia75%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece21%
  3. 🇦🇷 Argentina1.3%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada0.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 8th
35.9 mn<0.1%8th Colombia 75% Greece 21%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands53%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany35%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden12%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India<0.1%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan<0.1%
31.1 mn<0.1%5th Netherlands 53% Germany 35%
Costa Rica 2024
  1. 🇺🇸 United States100%
  2. 🇪🇨 Ecuador<0.1%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru<0.1%
31.0 mn–not sold United States 100% Ecuador <0.1%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇶 Iraq96%
  2. 🇮🇳 India1.8%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.3%
  5. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
  6. 🇮🇷 Iran<0.1%
27.3 mn1.8%2nd Iraq 96% United Arab Emirates 1.6%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany84%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria7.6%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic5.4%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia1.6%
  5. 🇭🇺 Hungary0.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.1%
23.2 mn–not sold Germany 84% Austria 7.6%
Ethiopia 2023
  1. 🇧🇭 Bahrain58%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates19%
  3. 🇮🇶 Iraq13%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman10%
  5. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
19.7 mn–not sold Bahrain 58% United Arab Emirates 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.