Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3207.10 · Section VI

3207.10

Pigments; prepared pigments, opacifiers, colours and similar preparations

+ Track this product
32 Tanning or dyeing extracts; tannins and their derivatives; dyes, pigments and other colouring matter; paints, varnishes; putty, other mastics; inks
3207 Pigments, prepared; opacifiers, colours, vitrifiable enamels, glazes, engobes (slips), liquid lustres etc as used in the ceramic enamelling or glass industry; glass frit and powder, granules or flakes
3207.10 Prepared pigments, opacifiers, colours and similar preparations

India's exports of 3207.10 2025

US$ 16.2 mn

exported in , up 6.8% on , to 43 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 2.9 mn18.0% share +65.3%
  2. 2 Nigeria US$ 2.8 mn17.4% share −28.6%
  3. 3 Kenya US$ 1.9 mn11.8% share +100.3%
  4. 4 Nepal US$ 1.5 mn9.1% share −5.0%
  5. 5 Bangladesh US$ 1.4 mn8.6% share +13.7%
Other 38 countriesUS$ 5.7 mn · 35.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 74 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 3207

India against its competitors heading 3207

India's share of each market's imports of 3207, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China81%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain7.6%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.2%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan1.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
213 mn2.2%4th China 81% Spain 7.6%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain32%
  2. 🇮🇳 India23%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates16%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia9.1%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt7.7%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.5%
10.6 mn23%2nd Spain 32% United Arab Emirates 16%
Uganda 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China83%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.2%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt<0.1%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan<0.1%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya<0.1%
12.3 mn17%2nd China 83% Indonesia 0.2%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain38%
  2. 🇨🇳 China16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India9.2%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.1%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.8%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.1%
18.6 mn9.2%3rd Spain 38% China 16%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany27%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.8%
9.8 mn11%3rd Germany 27% United States 12%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy41%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal36%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain3.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 7th
133 mn0.8%7th Italy 41% Portugal 36%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain43%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.5%
  4. 🇯🇴 Jordan4.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 10th
52.0 mn1.9%10th Spain 43% China 18%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam28%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.4%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 12th
95.4 mn0.9%12th China 28% Vietnam 28%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain28%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.3%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.5%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 10th
75.1 mn1.0%10th China 51% Spain 28%
Iran 2023
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy37%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain17%
  3. 🇨🇳 China17%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey16%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 8th
38.8 mn1.6%8th Italy 37% Spain 17%

The markets that buy the most 3207 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland20%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan12%
  5. 🇫🇷 France9.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
240 mn<0.1%30th Switzerland 20% United States 13%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China81%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain7.6%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.2%
  5. 🇯🇴 Jordan1.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
213 mn2.2%4th China 81% Spain 7.6%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico27%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10.0%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland9.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
201 mn0.2%19th Mexico 27% Spain 11%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan30%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain9.0%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
193 mn<0.1%21st Japan 30% South Korea 13%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain66%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.2%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 36th
190 mn<0.1%36th Spain 66% Germany 8.2%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan31%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.4%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.1%
  6. 🇲🇽 Mexico2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
161 mn<0.1%25th China 33% Japan 31%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain38%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China10%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.5%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.3%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
158 mn<0.1%19th Spain 38% Italy 20%
Algeria 2024
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy41%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal36%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain3.7%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.8% · 7th
133 mn0.8%7th Italy 41% Portugal 36%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan38%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico15%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  4. 🇨🇳 China13%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.1%
110 mn–not sold Taiwan 38% Mexico 15%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain42%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.1%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium3.9%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
107 mn<0.1%35th Spain 42% Germany 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.