Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 3505.20 · Section VI

3505.20

Glues; based on starches, or on dextrins or other modified starches

+ Track this product
35 Albuminoidal substances; modified starches; glues; enzymes
3505 Dextrins and other modified starches (e.g. pregelatinised or esterified starches); glues based on starches or on dextrins or other modified starches
3505.20 Based on starches, or on dextrins or other modified starches

India's exports of 3505.20 2025

US$ 1.5 mn

exported in , up 43.7% on , to 58 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Kenya US$ 258 thousand17.8% share +953.7%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 226 thousand15.5% share +30.5%
  3. 3 Nepal US$ 142 thousand9.8% share +2.5%
  4. 4 Bangladesh US$ 139 thousand9.5% share −36.7%
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates US$ 108 thousand7.4% share +65.5%
Other 53 countriesUS$ 580 thousand · 39.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 75 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 3505

India against its competitors heading 3505

India's share of each market's imports of 3505, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India32%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates14%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.3%
41.2 mn32%1st United Arab Emirates 14% United States 11%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia26%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States20%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.5%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.2%
65.9 mn18%3rd Saudi Arabia 26% United States 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China17%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand17%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia16%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 14th
384 mn1.8%14th China 17% Thailand 17%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India30%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates24%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia11%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
12.7 mn30%1st United Arab Emirates 24% Netherlands 15%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia82%
  2. 🇮🇳 India10%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
30.6 mn10%2nd Saudi Arabia 82% United Arab Emirates 2.8%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand46%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States7.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 12th
194 mn1.4%12th Thailand 46% China 19%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇺🇸 United States74%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.7%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia0.6%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.4%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.3%
8.8 mn20%2nd United States 74% United Arab Emirates 4.7%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand24%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States22%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China15%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 8th
70.9 mn2.1%8th Thailand 24% United States 22%
Angola 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India30%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China11%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.7%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal5.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.5%
4.9 mn30%1st Egypt 12% China 11%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.4%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany7.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 12th
58.0 mn1.7%12th China 24% United States 15%

The markets that buy the most 3505 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand41%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam17%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.7%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.5%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
471 mn<0.1%24th Thailand 41% Vietnam 17%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands24%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria22%
  3. 🇫🇷 France12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium10%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States9.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy6.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 22nd
444 mn0.2%22nd Netherlands 24% Austria 22%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand58%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.9%
  3. 🇫🇷 France6.8%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.7%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.9%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
404 mn<0.1%21st Thailand 58% Denmark 7.9%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China17%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand17%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia16%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.8% · 14th
384 mn1.8%14th China 17% Thailand 17%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand46%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States7.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 12th
194 mn1.4%12th Thailand 46% China 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands32%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria3.6%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
192 mn<0.1%28th Netherlands 32% Germany 24%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands27%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇫🇷 France17%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark5.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 23rd
174 mn0.1%23rd Netherlands 27% Germany 23%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand49%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark9.3%
  4. 🇫🇷 France7.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
170 mn<0.1%16th Thailand 49% Netherlands 14%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium16%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France12%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark7.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
165 mn<0.1%25th Germany 32% Belgium 16%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States70%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.2%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.1%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.4%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
164 mn<0.1%34th United States 70% China 9.2%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.