Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 5203.00 · Section XI

5203.00

Cotton; carded or combed

+ Track this product
52 Cotton
5203 Cotton, carded or combed
5203.00 Carded or combed

India's exports of 5203.00 2025

US$ 75.2 mn

exported in , up 15.8% on , to 38 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Vietnam US$ 62.3 mn82.7% share +15.1%
  2. 2 China US$ 6.5 mn8.6% share −9.9%
  3. 3 Other Asia, nes US$ 1.3 mn1.8% share −7.8%
  4. 4 Belgium US$ 872 thousand1.2% share +232.3%
  5. 5 Germany US$ 870 thousand1.2% share +143.0%
Other 33 countriesUS$ 3.4 mn · 4.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 57 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 5203

India's share of each market's imports of 5203, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh22%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia10%
  4. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan7.9%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.5%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.4%
106 mn42%1st Bangladesh 22% Indonesia 10%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India98%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan0.8%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.6%
  4. 🇳🇵 Nepal0.1%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
7.1 mn98%1st Japan 0.8% Pakistan 0.6%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India46%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey36%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia8.9%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.4%
  5. 🇱🇻 Latvia0.5%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.4%
10.6 mn46%1st Turkey 36% Russia 8.9%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India29%
  2. 🇺🇿 Uzbekistan28%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey27%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.7%
5.4 mn29%1st Uzbekistan 28% Turkey 27%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey83%
  2. 🇮🇳 India16%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.0%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania0.2%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria<0.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
7.9 mn16%2nd Turkey 83% Pakistan 1.0%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey35%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan5.9%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary4.8%
  5. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic3.4%
  6. 🇷🇸 Serbia3.1%
2.7 mn42%1st Turkey 35% Japan 5.9%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey72%
  2. 🇮🇳 India26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.5%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.1%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
2.5 mn26%2nd Turkey 72% China 1.5%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey37%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal34%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
7.5 mn6.4%4th Turkey 37% Portugal 34%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India97%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.0%
  3. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
0.3 mn97%1st Pakistan 3.0% China <0.1%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand38%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea29%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.0%
  5. 🇰🇿 Kazakhstan5.2%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.8%
1.8 mn14%3rd Thailand 38% South Korea 29%

The markets that buy the most 5203 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
France 2025
  1. 🇵🇱 Poland28%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy21%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal18%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany15%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.1%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
11.6 mn<0.1%29th Poland 28% Italy 21%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia55%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan43%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam1.9%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.6%
3.7 mn–not sold Indonesia 55% Japan 43%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy97%
  2. 🇨🇳 China1.7%
  3. 🇫🇷 France0.5%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru0.4%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland<0.1%
3.1 mn0.2%5th Italy 97% China 1.7%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan90%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.3%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.2%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
2.4 mn0.2%5th Japan 90% Thailand 5.3%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States100%
1.7 mn–not sold United States 100%
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey26%
  2. 🇬🇹 Guatemala19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  4. 🇫🇷 France15%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
1.6 mn4.0%6th Turkey 26% Guatemala 19%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia80%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States7.3%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.7%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.5%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.9%
1.3 mn3.8%4th Indonesia 80% United States 7.3%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany95%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.3%
  3. 🇫🇷 France0.9%
  4. 🇦🇫 Afghanistan0.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.4%
1.0 mn–not sold Germany 95% Belgium 1.3%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia26%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria12%
  4. 🇪🇹 Ethiopia7.0%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland2.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
0.9 mn–not sold China 53% Australia 26%
Colombia 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico73%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States7.0%
  4. 🇵🇾 Paraguay<0.1%
0.8 mn–not sold Mexico 73% China 20%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.