Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 5513.12 · Section XI

5513.12

Fabrics, woven; 3-thread or 4-thread twill, of polyester staple fibres, containing less than 85% by weight of such, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, not exceeding 170g/m2, unbleached or bleached

+ Track this product
55 Man-made staple fibres
5513 Woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibres, containing less than 85% by weight of such fibres, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170g/m2
5513.12 3-thread or 4-thread twill, of polyester staple fibres, containing less than 85% by weight of such, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, not exceeding 170g/m2, unbleached or bleached

India's exports of 5513.12 2025

US$ 276 thousand

exported in , down 65.0% on , to 10 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Italy US$ 114 thousand41.3% share −23.2%
  2. 2 Sri Lanka US$ 68 thousand24.6% share +372.0%
  3. 3 Bangladesh US$ 52 thousand19.0% share −91.5%
  4. 4 China US$ 18 thousand6.6% share +847.6%
  5. 5 Nigeria US$ 11 thousand3.9% share new
Other 5 countriesUS$ 13 thousand · 4.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 22 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 5513

India against its competitors heading 5513

India's share of each market's imports of 5513, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China25%
  2. 🇮🇳 India23%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand20%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan15%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.2%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.1%
23.4 mn23%2nd China 25% Thailand 20%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan17%
  3. 🇮🇳 India12%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand10%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore2.7%
  6. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh2.3%
42.2 mn12%3rd China 49% Pakistan 17%
United States 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇮🇳 India12%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico7.0%
  5. 🇸🇻 El Salvador6.9%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.8%
19.5 mn12%3rd Pakistan 36% China 26%
Uganda 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇮🇳 India6.5%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.8%
  4. 🇹🇿 Tanzania2.6%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.4%
  6. 🇷🇼 Rwanda0.9%
33.0 mn6.5%2nd China 84% United Arab Emirates 2.8%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India14%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy7.5%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan6.6%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.1%
7.9 mn14%3rd China 32% United States 25%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia17%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania4.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 7th
32.4 mn3.3%7th Pakistan 36% China 20%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.3%
32.2 mn2.9%4th United States 60% China 23%
Peru 2024
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan49%
  2. 🇮🇳 India20%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand20%
  4. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.9%
  6. 🇨🇴 Colombia0.1%
4.5 mn20%2nd Pakistan 49% Thailand 20%
Guatemala 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇸🇻 El Salvador12%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.8%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.4%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan3.9%
9.1 mn7.1%4th China 52% El Salvador 12%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇮🇳 India24%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.0%
2.7 mn24%2nd China 39% Spain 13%

The markets that buy the most 5513 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Myanmar 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China95%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan1.0%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.9%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.8%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
222 mn<0.1%9th China 95% Japan 1.0%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China55%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.6%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
111 mn<0.1%14th China 55% Japan 16%
Cambodia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam28%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.5%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.3%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.2%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
70.2 mn<0.1%14th China 66% Vietnam 28%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China99%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.4%
  3. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  4. 🇲🇳 Mongolia0.1%
  5. 🇬🇭 Ghana<0.1%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark<0.1%
67.1 mn0.2%3rd China 99% Singapore 0.4%
Romania 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands79%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany8.5%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.2%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.7%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland1.6%
54.5 mn–not sold Netherlands 79% Germany 8.5%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan19%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.5%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong5.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.9%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 12th
45.6 mn0.4%12th China 51% Taiwan 19%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China33%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey29%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan12%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy5.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.7% · 9th
42.2 mn0.7%9th China 33% Turkey 29%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia17%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania4.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 7th
32.4 mn3.3%7th Pakistan 36% China 20%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China97%
  2. 🇵🇰 Pakistan2.3%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.4%
  4. 🇵🇪 Peru0.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.1%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
32.3 mn<0.1%10th China 97% Pakistan 2.3%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan14%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain0.6%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.3%
32.2 mn2.9%4th United States 60% China 23%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.