Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5810 · Section XI

5810

Embroidery; in the piece, in strips or in motifs

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5810 2025

US$ 178 mn

exported in , up 22.4% on , to 132 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Italy US$ 49.0 mn27.6% share +8.1%
  2. 2 Senegal US$ 27.5 mn15.5% share +91.4%
  3. 3 Nigeria US$ 14.6 mn8.2% share +58.9%
  4. 4 France US$ 14.5 mn8.1% share +2.6%
  5. 5 United States US$ 12.5 mn7.0% share +7.7%
Other 127 countriesUS$ 59.7 mn · 33.6%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 160 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 4

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5810, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Italy 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India57%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.8%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.4%
  5. 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina1.1%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland0.8%
89.5 mn57%1st China 24% France 9.8%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China27%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico18%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand10%
  6. 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic3.1%
98.8 mn19%2nd China 27% Mexico 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India37%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy16%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.9%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco3.3%
46.9 mn37%1st Italy 16% China 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India56%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria4.6%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.2%
22.5 mn56%1st China 13% Austria 4.6%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand27%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.9%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar1.4%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.8%
38.9 mn18%3rd China 48% Thailand 27%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey24%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.6%
  5. 🇷🇴 Romania4.4%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.5%
22.2 mn13%3rd China 24% Turkey 24%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India70%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.2%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.0%
  4. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar1.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.3%
3.5 mn70%1st China 9.2% South Korea 8.0%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇮🇳 India9.5%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.3%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.9%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
25.3 mn9.5%2nd China 59% Turkey 9.3%
Togo 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
2.3 mn100%1st
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China88%
  2. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  3. 🇲🇲 Myanmar2.8%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy1.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.5%
46.2 mn4.7%2nd China 88% Myanmar 2.8%

The markets that buy the most 5810 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China88%
  2. 🇮🇳 India4.7%
  3. 🇲🇲 Myanmar2.8%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy1.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.5%
46.2 mn4.7%2nd China 88% Myanmar 2.8%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China89%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.4%
  3. 🇮🇳 India2.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.1%
  5. 🇹🇳 Tunisia0.8%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.7%
36.4 mn2.0%3rd China 89% Belgium 4.4%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China72%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  3. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy3.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.7%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal1.3%
35.3 mn3.7%3rd China 72% Turkey 13%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.1%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States2.8%
28.0 mn4.6%5th China 47% Hong Kong 19%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China93%
  2. 🇮🇳 India2.7%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.7%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.0%
  5. 🇵🇪 Peru0.2%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.2%
26.5 mn2.7%2nd China 93% Hong Kong 1.7%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China77%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.9%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan3.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.9%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 8th
20.5 mn1.0%8th China 77% Thailand 6.9%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States7.6%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.1%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.7%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia0.5%
17.4 mn4.1%4th China 79% United States 7.6%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇷🇴 Romania20%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria19%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand13%
  4. 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 9th
16.5 mn2.9%9th Romania 20% Austria 19%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China46%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong44%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.6%
  6. 🇲🇲 Myanmar0.8%
16.5 mn1.6%5th China 46% Hong Kong 44%
Colombia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China94%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.0%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.3%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.2%
15.1 mn0.3%5th China 94% Italy 2.3%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.