Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5811 · Section XI

5811

Quilted textile products; in the piece, composed of one or more layers of textile materials assembled with padding by stitching or otherwise (excluding embroidery of heading no. 5810)

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5811 2025

US$ 4.8 mn

exported in , up 99.7% on , to 43 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 3.9 mn82.0% share +172.8%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 284 thousand5.9% share +1,276.4%
  3. 3 France US$ 226 thousand4.7% share +57.4%
  4. 4 Nepal US$ 151 thousand3.2% share +30.1%
  5. 5 United Kingdom US$ 38 thousand0.8% share +22.6%
Other 38 countriesUS$ 161 thousand · 3.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 74 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5811, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada58%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.0%
19.9 mn4.2%5th Canada 58% Turkey 12%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy27%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain21%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.2%
  5. 🇹🇳 Tunisia2.9%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.7%
4.2 mn9.2%4th Italy 27% China 26%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China48%
  2. 🇮🇳 India29%
  3. 🇫🇷 France7.7%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.1%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia2.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.9%
0.5 mn29%2nd China 48% France 7.7%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy29%
  3. 🇫🇷 France22%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.3%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.9%
3.2 mn2.9%6th China 31% Italy 29%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France51%
  2. 🇨🇳 China21%
  3. 🇵🇱 Poland14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.7%
4.6 mn1.7%6th France 51% China 21%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India46%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China20%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan11%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.1%
0.2 mn46%1st Germany 23% China 20%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China31%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan9.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
5.5 mn1.2%5th United States 49% China 31%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand19%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.1%
5.4 mn1.1%6th China 61% Thailand 19%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States29%
  2. 🇵🇹 Portugal23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland13%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium5.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 10th
2.6 mn1.1%10th United States 29% Portugal 23%
Senegal 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China89%
  2. 🇮🇳 India3.8%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.0%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.1%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.1%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.1%
0.7 mn3.8%2nd China 89% Turkey 3.0%

The markets that buy the most 5811 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.1%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain7.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
23.4 mn<0.1%14th China 51% Turkey 12%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada58%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey12%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.6%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico4.7%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.0%
19.9 mn4.2%5th Canada 58% Turkey 12%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States64%
  2. 🇨🇳 China34%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain1.4%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada0.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
13.7 mn–not sold United States 64% China 34%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan54%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea36%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy4.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.5%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
12.5 mn<0.1%19th Japan 54% South Korea 36%
Brazil 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China94%
  2. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States1.2%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy0.3%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong<0.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
8.5 mn<0.1%10th China 94% France 4.0%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan19%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.1%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy0.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.8%
8.3 mn–not sold China 66% Japan 19%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan34%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
7.1 mn<0.1%16th China 43% Taiwan 34%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China51%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea28%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.1%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
6.3 mn<0.1%13th China 51% South Korea 28%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China31%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan9.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.2%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
5.5 mn1.2%5th United States 49% China 31%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand19%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea11%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.9%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  6. 🇮🇳 India1.1%
5.4 mn1.1%6th China 61% Thailand 19%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.