Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 5904 · Section XI

5904

Linoleum, whether or not cut to shape; floor coverings consisting of a coating or covering applied on a textile backing, whether or not cut to shape

+ Track this product

India's exports of 5904 2025

US$ 11 thousand

exported in , up 882.8% on , to 5 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Kenya US$ 8 thousand71.2% share new
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 2 thousand18.8% share +446.9%
  3. 3 United Arab Emirates US$ 6646.0% share +5,007.7%
  4. 4 Bhutan US$ 2962.7% share new
  5. 5 Angola US$ 1421.3% share +246.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 19 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 2

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 5904, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Yemen 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China61%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.2%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.4%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.3%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.6%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.6%
1.5 mn6.3%4th China 61% Belgium 9.2%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany36%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain25%
  3. 🇫🇷 France14%
  4. 🇸🇰 Slovakia5.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.8%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.6%
1.8 mn3.8%5th Germany 36% Spain 25%
Myanmar 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand38%
  3. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
3.9 mn0.7%3rd China 62% Thailand 38%
Dominican Republic 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand82%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
  3. 🇫🇷 France5.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.8%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.6%
0.2 mn11%2nd Thailand 82% France 5.2%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China77%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands12%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia6.8%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.8%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland0.8%
1.1 mn0.8%5th China 77% Netherlands 12%
Jordan 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China64%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom14%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇮🇳 India9.1%
0.08 mn9.1%4th China 64% United Kingdom 14%
France 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom34%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands22%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium17%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany9.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
20.7 mn<0.1%10th United Kingdom 34% Netherlands 22%
Bahrain 2024
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium91%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany3.0%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.0%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.9%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.2%
0.2 mn1.9%5th Belgium 91% Germany 3.0%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy47%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇫🇷 France9.5%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands5.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
1.8 mn<0.1%9th Italy 47% China 19%
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey92%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy3.5%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain1.9%
  4. 🇫🇷 France1.5%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.3%
0.3 mn0.3%6th Turkey 92% Italy 3.5%

The markets that buy the most 5904 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands58%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom31%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy4.4%
  4. 🇨🇳 China3.3%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada2.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
34.7 mn–not sold Netherlands 58% United Kingdom 31%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands83%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.2%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.3%
  6. 🇸🇪 Sweden0.3%
33.9 mn–not sold Netherlands 83% Italy 14%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom91%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy3.1%
  3. 🇩🇰 Denmark2.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.7%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
30.9 mn<0.1%16th United Kingdom 91% Italy 3.1%
France 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom34%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands22%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium17%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy17%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany9.2%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
20.7 mn<0.1%10th United Kingdom 34% Netherlands 22%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands85%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.3%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy2.8%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.1%
16.5 mn–not sold Netherlands 85% United Kingdom 8.3%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands65%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy35%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.2%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  5. 🇨🇳 China<0.1%
  6. 🇳🇴 Norway<0.1%
16.3 mn–not sold Netherlands 65% Italy 35%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands42%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom14%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 20th
11.6 mn<0.1%20th Netherlands 42% United States 23%
Denmark 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands59%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden19%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom11%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
11.0 mn–not sold Netherlands 59% Sweden 19%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands78%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.4%
  4. 🇫🇷 France0.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.5%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark0.2%
8.1 mn–not sold Netherlands 78% Germany 12%
Czech Republic 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium48%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands26%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy11%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany9.8%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.8%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.6%
6.4 mn–not sold Belgium 48% Netherlands 26%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.