Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 7006 · Section XIII

7006

Glass of heading no. 7003, 7004 or 7005, bent, edge-worked, engraved, drilled, enamelled or otherwise worked, not framed or fitted with other materials

+ Track this product

India's exports of 7006 2025

US$ 70 thousand

exported in , up 14,725.3% on , to 8 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 39 thousand54.9% share +14,620.2%
  2. 2 Spain US$ 12 thousand17.7% share new
  3. 3 Netherlands US$ 11 thousand16.2% share new
  4. 4 Kenya US$ 7 thousand9.3% share new
  5. 5 Bhutan US$ 7861.1% share +324.9%
Other 3 countriesUS$ 548 · 0.8%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 9 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 7006, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan57%
  2. 🇨🇳 China38%
  3. 🇮🇳 India1.3%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore1.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.6%
35.9 mn1.3%3rd Japan 57% China 38%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India50%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates31%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey0.3%
0.4 mn50%1st United Arab Emirates 31% China 16%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China62%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates17%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy3.0%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom1.6%
3.7 mn4.4%4th China 62% United Arab Emirates 17%
United States 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore39%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.0%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
231 mn<0.1%23rd Singapore 39% Canada 11%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇫🇷 France17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.5%
  6. 🇭🇷 Croatia2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 15th
58.7 mn0.2%15th China 52% France 17%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam50%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.9%
  5. 🇱🇦 Laos1.8%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
104 mn<0.1%13th Vietnam 50% Germany 28%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
66.7 mn<0.1%32nd Japan 17% China 14%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia38%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
74.4 mn<0.1%9th China 39% Malaysia 38%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany58%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇵🇰 Pakistan9.5%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy6.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.8%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland1.7%
0.7 mn3.8%5th Germany 58% China 20%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China67%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt7.2%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.2%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 12th
1.9 mn0.4%12th China 67% Egypt 7.2%

The markets that buy the most 7006 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea48%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan30%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan2.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
1.05 bn<0.1%32nd South Korea 48% Taiwan 30%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan45%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore31%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
549 mn<0.1%22nd Japan 45% Singapore 31%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore29%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia23%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea19%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.5%
245 mn–not sold Singapore 29% Malaysia 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore39%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada11%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.0%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 23rd
231 mn<0.1%23rd Singapore 39% Canada 11%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan85%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia10%
  3. 🇨🇳 China2.3%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.0%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.3%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria0.2%
217 mn–not sold Japan 85% Malaysia 10%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China94%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.4%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan0.2%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States<0.1%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines<0.1%
201 mn–not sold China 94% South Korea 5.4%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam50%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.9%
  5. 🇱🇦 Laos1.8%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 13th
104 mn<0.1%13th Vietnam 50% Germany 28%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China39%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia38%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.6%
  5. 🇫🇷 France1.4%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
74.4 mn<0.1%9th China 39% Malaysia 38%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland10%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
66.7 mn<0.1%32nd Japan 17% China 14%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇫🇷 France17%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇷🇴 Romania7.6%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.5%
  6. 🇭🇷 Croatia2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 15th
58.7 mn0.2%15th China 52% France 17%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.