Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 9013.20 · Section XVIII

9013.20

Lasers; other than laser diodes

+ Track this product
90 Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories
9013 Lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments n.e.c. in this chapter
9013.20 Other than laser diodes

India's exports of 9013.20 2025

US$ 15.4 mn

exported in , up 13.8% on , to 55 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 China US$ 7.3 mn47.3% share +12.8%
  2. 2 United States US$ 2.7 mn17.8% share −31.2%
  3. 3 Germany US$ 1.5 mn9.6% share +70.3%
  4. 4 United Kingdom US$ 986 thousand6.4% share +111.4%
  5. 5 Singapore US$ 705 thousand4.6% share +158.3%
Other 50 countriesUS$ 2.2 mn · 14.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 88 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 9013

India against its competitors heading 9013

India's share of each market's imports of 9013, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Israel 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.2%
  4. 🇮🇳 India4.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.0%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark3.5%
134 mn4.8%4th United States 37% Germany 20%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada19%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.6%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
3.17 bn<0.1%31st Canada 19% Germany 18%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom19%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.0%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada5.9%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 30th
452 mn0.3%30th United Kingdom 19% United States 16%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece11%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 38th
1.38 bn<0.1%38th United States 37% Greece 11%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
401 mn<0.1%26th Germany 34% United States 26%
France 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.8%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden3.9%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 32nd
235 mn0.1%32nd United States 23% Germany 21%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States65%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada15%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.3%
  4. 🇮🇱 Israel3.1%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany2.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 18th
177 mn0.1%18th United States 65% Canada 15%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand31%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.0%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.4%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 24th
183 mn0.1%24th China 31% Thailand 31%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand10%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 39th
2.23 bn<0.1%39th Germany 30% Japan 13%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.9%
  4. 🇵🇭 Philippines6.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
306 mn<0.1%22nd China 52% Thailand 19%

The markets that buy the most 9013 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada19%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom6.6%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 31st
3.17 bn<0.1%31st Canada 19% Germany 18%
China 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany30%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand10%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 39th
2.23 bn<0.1%39th Germany 30% Japan 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece11%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom8.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland6.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 38th
1.38 bn<0.1%38th United States 37% Greece 11%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany20%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan17%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 46th
1.18 bn<0.1%46th United States 25% Germany 20%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany26%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States25%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.4%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 43rd
793 mn<0.1%43rd Germany 26% United States 25%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States49%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan10.0%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.4%
  6. 🇨🇳 China2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 49th
638 mn<0.1%49th United States 49% Germany 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom19%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany16%
  4. 🇨🇳 China7.0%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada5.9%
  6. 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 30th
452 mn0.3%30th United Kingdom 19% United States 16%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.8%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand9.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan5.4%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
401 mn<0.1%26th Germany 34% United States 26%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China87%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.5%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany1.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.8%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 22nd
357 mn<0.1%22nd China 87% South Korea 6.5%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇮🇱 Israel13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.7%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico3.4%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
325 mn<0.1%35th United States 36% China 14%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.