Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 9606 · Section XX

9606

Buttons, press-fasteners, snap-fasteners and press-studs, button moulds and other parts of these articles; button blanks

+ Track this product

India's exports of 9606 2025

US$ 27.2 mn

exported in , up 4.9% on , to 102 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Italy US$ 7.3 mn26.7% share −6.9%
  2. 2 Bangladesh US$ 4.6 mn17.0% share +32.4%
  3. 3 China US$ 2.6 mn9.6% share −22.2%
  4. 4 Sri Lanka US$ 1.9 mn6.9% share +32.4%
  5. 5 Spain US$ 1.6 mn5.9% share +45.2%
Other 97 countriesUS$ 9.2 mn · 33.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 138 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 5

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 9606, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Italy 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China21%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam15%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal15%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany10%
  5. 🇮🇳 India10%
  6. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
48.6 mn10%5th China 21% Vietnam 15%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong4.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.0%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 7th
247 mn1.0%7th China 59% South Korea 18%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy40%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal13%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey11%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.0%
  6. 🇪🇨 Ecuador5.3%
31.5 mn6.0%5th Italy 40% China 15%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong39%
  3. 🇮🇳 India6.2%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.5%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.9%
29.9 mn6.2%3rd China 45% Hong Kong 39%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China25%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan22%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam13%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia8.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand7.6%
  6. 🇮🇳 India7.5%
19.9 mn7.5%6th China 25% Japan 22%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.0%
  4. 🇪🇨 Ecuador7.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
59.7 mn2.2%8th Japan 49% China 15%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong25%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 7th
64.7 mn1.4%7th China 43% Hong Kong 25%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea19%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.2% · 7th
26.1 mn3.2%7th China 38% South Korea 19%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China28%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇲🇽 Mexico13%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy12%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany6.1%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.1% · 8th
24.1 mn3.1%8th China 28% Japan 14%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan4.5%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 8th
107 mn0.5%8th China 84% Japan 4.5%

The markets that buy the most 9606 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Morocco 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain62%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇵🇹 Portugal8.0%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy4.5%
  5. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
400 mn<0.1%16th Spain 62% China 11%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong4.2%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.0%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.0% · 7th
247 mn1.0%7th China 59% South Korea 18%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China84%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan4.5%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.7%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.4%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 8th
107 mn0.5%8th China 84% Japan 4.5%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇹 Italy52%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand15%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.5%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 15th
71.7 mn0.4%15th Italy 52% Thailand 15%
Cambodia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong11%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.4%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan5.1%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.0%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 9th
65.0 mn<0.1%9th China 71% Hong Kong 11%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China43%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong25%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan10%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.4% · 7th
64.7 mn1.4%7th China 43% Hong Kong 25%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China15%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy8.0%
  4. 🇪🇨 Ecuador7.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.2%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
59.7 mn2.2%8th Japan 49% China 15%
Myanmar 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China77%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea6.0%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.4%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan0.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
44.2 mn<0.1%15th China 77% Japan 14%
Pakistan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China76%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.1%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong4.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan4.7%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.6%
36.7 mn–not sold China 76% Turkey 5.1%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China40%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy26%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.7%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.4%
  6. 🇪🇨 Ecuador2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
32.2 mn<0.1%34th China 40% Italy 26%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.