Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 9704 · Section XXI

9704

Stamps, postage or revenue; stamp-postmarks, first-day covers, postal stationery (stamped paper) and like, used or unused, other than those of heading 4907

+ Track this product

India's exports of 9704 2025

US$ 6 thousand

exported in , up 188.2% on , to 8 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Maldives US$ 4 thousand67.8% share new
  2. 2 Bhutan US$ 69711.4% share +8,612.5%
  3. 3 Malawi US$ 5018.2% share new
  4. 4 China US$ 4687.7% share new
  5. 5 Angola US$ 1582.6% share new
Other 3 countriesUS$ 144 · 2.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 41 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 1

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 9704, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic12%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden12%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.4%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia7.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan7.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 31st
24.8 mn0.1%31st Germany 14% Czech Republic 12%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands35%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland32%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.9%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  6. Faroe Isds2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
12.9 mn0.2%21st Netherlands 35% Switzerland 32%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇫🇷 France8.5%
  4. 🇮🇳 India6.5%
  5. 🇨🇼 Curacao3.8%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.0%
0.2 mn6.5%4th United Kingdom 41% China 26%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom68%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden5.2%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China2.6%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany1.9%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.6% · 8th
0.6 mn1.6%8th United Kingdom 68% Sweden 5.2%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia62%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.6%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria2.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 13th
6.0 mn0.1%13th Australia 62% Switzerland 11%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland30%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  3. 🇫🇷 France10%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong9.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.1%
  6. 🇱🇹 Lithuania8.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 10th
0.3 mn2.3%10th Switzerland 30% United States 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
2.5 mn<0.1%28th Switzerland 34% United States 27%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States24%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom19%
  3. 🇳🇴 Norway14%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan8.5%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.1%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong7.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 15th
0.6 mn0.1%15th United States 24% United Kingdom 19%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China24%
  2. 🇩🇰 Denmark22%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland15%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany9.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 20th
0.3 mn0.2%20th China 24% Denmark 22%
Botswana 2024
  1. 🇿🇦 South Africa99%
  2. 🇮🇳 India0.7%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.1%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.1%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore<0.1%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
0.06 mn0.7%2nd South Africa 99% Netherlands 0.1%

The markets that buy the most 9704 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  2. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic12%
  3. 🇸🇪 Sweden12%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.4%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia7.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan7.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 31st
24.8 mn0.1%31st Germany 14% Czech Republic 12%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany28%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom20%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States16%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy5.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 44th
16.2 mn<0.1%44th Germany 28% United Kingdom 20%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands35%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland32%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.9%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom7.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy2.3%
  6. Faroe Isds2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 21st
12.9 mn0.2%21st Netherlands 35% Switzerland 32%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland37%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom16%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia4.6%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.0%
8.5 mn–not sold Switzerland 37% United Kingdom 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom96%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan1.2%
  3. 🇬🇮 Gibraltar0.8%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria0.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.6%
  6. Faroe Isds0.4%
6.5 mn–not sold United Kingdom 96% Japan 1.2%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia62%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland11%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom9.6%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria2.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 13th
6.0 mn0.1%13th Australia 62% Switzerland 11%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada56%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States36%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.0%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France0.8%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
5.2 mn<0.1%30th Canada 56% United States 36%
China 2025
  1. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong39%
  2. Macao36%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.6%
4.1 mn–not sold Hong Kong 39%Macao 36%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria47%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland19%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada10%
  4. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom5.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
3.8 mn–not sold Bulgaria 47% Poland 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland34%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States27%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom12%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany5.4%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain3.3%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
2.5 mn<0.1%28th Switzerland 34% United States 27%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.