Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0307.43 · Section I

0307.43

Molluscs; cuttle fish and squid, whether in shell or not, frozen

+ Track this product
03 Fish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates
0307 Molluscs; whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; smoked molluscs, whether in shell or not, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process
0307.43 Cuttle fish and squid, whether in shell or not, frozen

India's exports of 0307.43 2025

US$ 803 mn

exported in , up 33.6% on , to 58 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Spain US$ 185 mn23.0% share +16.8%
  2. 2 Thailand US$ 151 mn18.8% share +66.3%
  3. 3 Italy US$ 125 mn15.6% share +25.3%
  4. 4 China US$ 64.9 mn8.1% share +43.7%
  5. 5 Vietnam US$ 53.3 mn6.6% share +80.4%
Other 53 countriesUS$ 224 mn · 27.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 75 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0307

India against its competitors heading 0307

India's share of each market's imports of 0307, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Spain 2025
  1. 🇲🇦 Morocco24%
  2. 🇲🇷 Mauritania16%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru9.0%
  4. Falkland Isds (Malvinas)8.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China7.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India6.8%
2.85 bn6.8%6th Morocco 24% Mauritania 16%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam12%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina10%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan8.2%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru7.6%
770 mn21%1st China 20% Vietnam 12%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain31%
  2. 🇲🇦 Morocco15%
  3. 🇫🇷 France10%
  4. 🇮🇳 India7.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.9%
  6. 🇸🇳 Senegal4.9%
1.77 bn7.9%4th Spain 31% Morocco 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru23%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina8.8%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.6%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 9th
2.25 bn2.9%9th Peru 23% Indonesia 16%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada16%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand10.0%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina8.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain8.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.9% · 7th
1.18 bn4.9%7th Canada 16% Japan 14%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇴🇲 Oman9.8%
  4. 🇾🇪 Yemen7.2%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.3%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia5.3%
282 mn18%2nd China 34% Oman 9.8%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia44%
  2. 🇮🇳 India14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.3%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina4.6%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.0%
340 mn14%2nd Indonesia 44% China 9.3%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India19%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand9.0%
  4. 🇲🇦 Morocco8.4%
  5. 🇨🇳 China8.0%
  6. 🇲🇷 Mauritania8.0%
236 mn19%1st Spain 16% New Zealand 9.0%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇲🇷 Mauritania7.7%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru7.5%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 12th
1.08 bn2.1%12th China 36% Mauritania 7.7%
France 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom28%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain19%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland7.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.7%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina6.1%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 8th
656 mn3.3%8th United Kingdom 28% Spain 19%

The markets that buy the most 0307 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇵🇪 Peru23%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia16%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States11%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina8.8%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam5.6%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.9% · 9th
2.25 bn2.9%9th Peru 23% Indonesia 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China38%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam21%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru6.9%
  4. 🇨🇱 Chile5.5%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
1.25 bn<0.1%34th China 38% Vietnam 21%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada16%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan14%
  3. 🇳🇿 New Zealand10.0%
  4. 🇦🇷 Argentina8.8%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain8.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China5.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.9% · 7th
1.18 bn4.9%7th Canada 16% Japan 14%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China36%
  2. 🇲🇷 Mauritania7.7%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru7.5%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.1% · 12th
1.08 bn2.1%12th China 36% Mauritania 7.7%
France 2025
  1. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom28%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain19%
  3. 🇮🇪 Ireland7.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.7%
  5. 🇦🇷 Argentina6.1%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.3% · 8th
656 mn3.3%8th United Kingdom 28% Spain 19%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan32%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa6.8%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.2%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada4.3%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States3.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 24th
387 mn0.3%24th Japan 32% China 20%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States15%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.4%
  5. 🇲🇦 Morocco4.1%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.3% · 9th
213 mn2.3%9th China 32% United States 15%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  2. 🇫🇷 France14%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain11%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark11%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium8.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan8.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.9% · 10th
207 mn1.9%10th Germany 18% France 14%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands69%
  2. 🇫🇷 France9.1%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain5.6%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.4%
  6. 🇳🇿 New Zealand1.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 8th
192 mn1.2%8th Netherlands 69% France 9.1%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain21%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands14%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece7.2%
  4. 🇨🇳 China6.4%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France5.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India3.7% · 10th
174 mn3.7%10th Spain 21% Netherlands 14%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.