Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 0704.90 · Section II

0704.90

Vegetables, brassica; edible, n.e.c. in heading no. 0704, fresh or chilled

+ Track this product
07 Vegetables and certain roots and tubers; edible
0704 Cabbages, cauliflowers, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas; fresh or chilled
0704.90 Edible, n.e.c. in heading no. 0704, fresh or chilled

India's exports of 0704.90 2025

US$ 1.8 mn

exported in , down 20.3% on , to 11 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Maldives US$ 1.3 mn72.2% share −29.7%
  2. 2 Nepal US$ 221 thousand12.3% share +154.4%
  3. 3 Bhutan US$ 213 thousand11.8% share −19.8%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 24 thousand1.4% share +256.6%
  5. 5 Singapore US$ 15 thousand0.9% share new
Other 6 countriesUS$ 25 thousand · 1.4%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 25 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 0704

India against its competitors heading 0704

India's share of each market's imports of 0704, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia28%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia13%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia2.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India1.9%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.7%
82.0 mn1.9%5th China 49% Malaysia 28%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
0.3 mn100%1st Thailand <0.1%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States73%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico24%
  3. 🇬🇹 Guatemala1.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
438 mn<0.1%11th United States 73% Mexico 24%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇮🇷 Iran43%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇯🇴 Jordan8.2%
  5. 🇨🇳 China6.5%
  6. 🇰🇪 Kenya6.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 19th
29.0 mn0.3%19th Iran 43% Spain 16%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain59%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.4%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
152 mn<0.1%21st Spain 59% Belgium 14%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico79%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada16%
  3. 🇬🇹 Guatemala4.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.2%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
701 mn<0.1%12th Mexico 79% Canada 16%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇯🇴 Jordan27%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia26%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain14%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman13%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands6.5%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
10.1 mn<0.1%19th Jordan 27% Saudi Arabia 26%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain39%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt27%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands13%
  4. 🇯🇴 Jordan8.3%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.9%
  6. 🇴🇲 Oman3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
8.9 mn<0.1%16th Spain 39% Egypt 27%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China91%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.5%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.8%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.4%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia1.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
177 mn<0.1%16th China 91% Bangladesh 4.5%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇮🇷 Iran49%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates38%
  3. 🇯🇴 Jordan4.9%
  4. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.6%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.8%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar1.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 14th
6.4 mn<0.1%14th Iran 49% United Arab Emirates 38%

The markets that buy the most 0704 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico79%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada16%
  3. 🇬🇹 Guatemala4.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.2%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 12th
701 mn<0.1%12th Mexico 79% Canada 16%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States73%
  2. 🇲🇽 Mexico24%
  3. 🇬🇹 Guatemala1.3%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China0.8%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
438 mn<0.1%11th United States 73% Mexico 24%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain35%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy28%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands23%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.2%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal4.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.9%
437 mn–not sold Spain 35% Italy 28%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain70%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.8%
  3. 🇰🇪 Kenya6.5%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy2.7%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal2.7%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.7%
410 mn–not sold Spain 70% Netherlands 7.8%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China91%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh4.5%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.8%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.4%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia1.0%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
177 mn<0.1%16th China 91% Bangladesh 4.5%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain59%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  3. 🇧🇪 Belgium7.1%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal5.7%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco3.4%
156 mn–not sold Spain 59% Germany 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China97%
  2. 🇱🇦 Laos2.4%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia0.5%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan<0.1%
  5. 🇲🇲 Myanmar<0.1%
  6. 🇪🇨 Ecuador<0.1%
156 mn–not sold China 97% Laos 2.4%
France 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain59%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.4%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.0%
  5. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 21st
152 mn<0.1%21st Spain 59% Belgium 14%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China97%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan1.2%
  3. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom0.5%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia0.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.1%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands<0.1%
148 mn–not sold China 97% Japan 1.2%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇪🇸 Spain26%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy18%
  4. 🇫🇷 France8.1%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.1%
  6. 🇲🇰 North Macedonia6.9%
104 mn–not sold Spain 26% Germany 21%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.