Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 1805.00 · Section IV

1805.00

Cocoa; powder, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter

+ Track this product
18 Cocoa and cocoa preparations
1805 Cocoa; powder, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter
1805.00 Powder, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter

India's exports of 1805.00 2025

US$ 4.8 mn

exported in , up 7.4% on , to 49 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 1.3 mn26.6% share −10.5%
  2. 2 Russia US$ 964 thousand20.0% share new
  3. 3 Thailand US$ 755 thousand15.7% share +106.6%
  4. 4 South Africa US$ 319 thousand6.6% share +419.3%
  5. 5 United Arab Emirates US$ 199 thousand4.1% share +86.1%
Other 44 countriesUS$ 1.3 mn · 27.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 74 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

India against its competitors heading 1805

India's share of each market's imports of 1805, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia69%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia17%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.5%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France2.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 8th
182 mn0.5%8th Malaysia 69% Indonesia 17%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia34%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia23%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain16%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands10%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 8th
44.4 mn1.2%8th Indonesia 34% Malaysia 23%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia38%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore34%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia26%
  4. 🇮🇳 India1.0%
  5. 🇰🇭 Cambodia0.6%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.4%
27.5 mn1.0%4th Malaysia 38% Singapore 34%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain19%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia12%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore11%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany9.9%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 16th
56.9 mn0.3%16th Netherlands 21% Spain 19%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia34%
  2. 🇬🇭 Ghana30%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt17%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.2%
  5. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire4.9%
  6. 🇨🇳 China3.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 7th
7.7 mn2.2%7th Indonesia 34% Ghana 30%
Cameroon 2023
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia25%
  2. 🇮🇳 India23%
  3. 🇨🇳 China21%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain18%
  5. 🇬🇭 Ghana9.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.0%
0.7 mn23%2nd Indonesia 25% China 21%
Bahrain 2024
  1. 🇸🇬 Singapore69%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany14%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.3%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.0%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.9%
4.9 mn3.0%4th Singapore 69% Germany 14%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia27%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands22%
  3. 🇬🇭 Ghana10%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain9.4%
  5. 🇫🇷 France8.7%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom3.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 14th
22.6 mn0.5%14th Malaysia 27% Netherlands 22%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia44%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands38%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.3%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain1.4%
  6. 🇬🇭 Ghana1.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
202 mn<0.1%15th Malaysia 44% Netherlands 38%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia78%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore19%
  3. 🇵🇪 Peru1.4%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.5%
  5. 🇻🇪 Venezuela0.4%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
191 mn<0.1%11th Malaysia 78% Singapore 19%

The markets that buy the most 1805 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands54%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain10%
  3. 🇬🇭 Ghana7.2%
  4. 🇫🇷 France6.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 33rd
915 mn<0.1%33rd Netherlands 54% Spain 10%
China 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia37%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia26%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore24%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.9%
  5. 🇪🇪 Estonia2.3%
  6. 🇰🇭 Cambodia2.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
402 mn<0.1%32nd Malaysia 37% Indonesia 26%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇬🇭 Ghana35%
  2. 🇨🇮 Cote D'Ivoire25%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
  5. 🇫🇷 France5.3%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil4.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 56th
342 mn<0.1%56th Ghana 35% Cote D'Ivoire 25%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands67%
  2. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.7%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain5.5%
  4. 🇫🇷 France4.7%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.8%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium2.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 36th
329 mn<0.1%36th Netherlands 67% Switzerland 7.7%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands45%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany22%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain13%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium4.2%
  6. 🇬🇭 Ghana2.7%
316 mn–not sold Netherlands 45% Germany 22%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands41%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany19%
  3. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.5%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia4.7%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
296 mn<0.1%32nd Netherlands 41% Germany 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands60%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain9.8%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany8.2%
  4. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.0%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy4.2%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 49th
277 mn<0.1%49th Netherlands 60% Spain 9.8%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands35%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany23%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain20%
  4. 🇫🇷 France19%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy1.6%
  6. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 43rd
257 mn<0.1%43rd Netherlands 35% Germany 23%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States37%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands16%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.0%
  5. 🇫🇷 France4.7%
  6. 🇵🇪 Peru4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 29th
226 mn<0.1%29th United States 37% Malaysia 17%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia44%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands38%
  3. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.3%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.5%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain1.4%
  6. 🇬🇭 Ghana1.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 15th
202 mn<0.1%15th Malaysia 44% Netherlands 38%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.