Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2523.21 · Section V

2523.21

Cement; portland, white, whether or not artificially coloured

+ Track this product
25 Salt; sulphur; earths, stone; plastering materials, lime and cement
2523 Portland cement, aluminous cement (ciment fondu), slag cement, supersulphate cement and similar hydraulic cements, whether or not coloured or in the form of clinkers
2523.21 Portland, white, whether or not artificially coloured

India's exports of 2523.21 2025

US$ 1.5 mn

exported in , down 11.9% on , to 21 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nepal US$ 1.3 mn89.3% share −12.5%
  2. 2 Nigeria US$ 45 thousand3.0% share +305.6%
  3. 3 Bhutan US$ 18 thousand1.2% share −18.2%
  4. 4 Mozambique US$ 18 thousand1.2% share −79.3%
  5. 5 Madagascar US$ 17 thousand1.2% share +52.5%
Other 16 countriesUS$ 59 thousand · 4.0%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 47 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2523

India against its competitors heading 2523

India's share of each market's imports of 2523, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan29%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia15%
  4. 🇴🇲 Oman14%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates9.7%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam6.1%
170 mn19%2nd Pakistan 29% Indonesia 15%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇪🇬 Egypt29%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India19%
  4. 🇫🇷 France5.6%
  5. 🇧🇭 Bahrain4.6%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands4.4%
15.3 mn19%3rd Egypt 29% United Arab Emirates 25%
Bhutan 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India100%
  2. 🇧🇩 Bangladesh0.3%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.2%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand<0.1%
2.6 mn100%1st Bangladesh 0.3% China 0.2%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇱🇦 Laos90%
  2. 🇨🇳 China3.7%
  3. 🇮🇳 India1.4%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.8%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia0.8%
68.4 mn1.4%3rd Laos 90% China 3.7%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea25%
  3. 🇫🇷 France13%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands7.9%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.2% · 8th
31.6 mn2.2%8th China 34% South Korea 25%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇫🇷 France38%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States6.9%
  5. 🇨🇳 China3.9%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey3.4%
6.3 mn7.8%3rd France 38% United Kingdom 25%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China52%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇮🇳 India10%
  5. 🇫🇷 France9.2%
  6. 🇭🇷 Croatia2.2%
3.6 mn10%4th China 52% South Korea 12%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan44%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia19%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.4%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 17th
291 mn0.1%17th Japan 44% Indonesia 19%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam80%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia11%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan4.9%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.3%
  6. 🇭🇷 Croatia0.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 10th
144 mn0.1%10th Vietnam 80% Indonesia 11%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan52%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates25%
  3. 🇮🇷 Iran19%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece1.5%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France0.4%
21.5 mn0.6%5th Pakistan 52% United Arab Emirates 25%

The markets that buy the most 2523 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey29%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada22%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam16%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico6.0%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt4.3%
  6. 🇬🇷 Greece4.2%
2.34 bn–not sold Turkey 29% Canada 22%
France 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  3. 🇱🇺 Luxembourg9.0%
  4. 🇩🇿 Algeria8.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey5.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 52nd
536 mn<0.1%52nd Belgium 18% Spain 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey37%
  2. 🇫🇷 France8.8%
  3. 🇩🇿 Algeria8.6%
  4. 🇬🇷 Greece7.2%
  5. 🇹🇳 Tunisia6.6%
  6. 🇸🇮 Slovenia6.1%
532 mn–not sold Turkey 37% France 8.8%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany54%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium29%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain6.9%
  4. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.4%
  5. 🇩🇰 Denmark1.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 35th
517 mn<0.1%35th Germany 54% Belgium 29%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam65%
  2. 🇨🇳 China13%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia9.7%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan6.1%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea3.0%
  6. 🇲🇾 Malaysia2.2%
447 mn–not sold Vietnam 65% China 13%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇨🇭 Switzerland37%
  2. 🇪🇬 Egypt23%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.1%
  5. 🇨🇾 Cyprus5.7%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain4.9%
408 mn–not sold Switzerland 37% Egypt 23%
Ghana 2025
  1. 🇩🇿 Algeria15%
  2. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia14%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan12%
  5. 🇪🇬 Egypt9.4%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey7.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
408 mn<0.1%25th Algeria 15% Saudi Arabia 14%
Australia 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan44%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia19%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.2%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.4%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates3.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 17th
291 mn0.1%17th Japan 44% Indonesia 19%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇺🇦 Ukraine31%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany27%
  3. 🇸🇰 Slovakia12%
  4. 🇩🇰 Denmark11%
  5. 🇱🇹 Lithuania9.3%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt3.8%
260 mn–not sold Ukraine 31% Germany 27%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇻🇳 Vietnam40%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia32%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan28%
  4. 🇨🇳 China0.4%
  5. 🇭🇷 Croatia0.1%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain<0.1%
238 mn–not sold Vietnam 40% Malaysia 32%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.