Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 2818.30 · Section VI

2818.30

Aluminium hydroxide

+ Track this product
28 Inorganic chemicals; organic and inorganic compounds of precious metals; of rare earth metals, of radio-active elements and of isotopes
2818 Aluminium oxide (including artificial corundum); aluminium hydroxide
2818.30 Aluminium hydroxide

India's exports of 2818.30 2025

US$ 49.4 mn

exported in , up 53.5% on , to 76 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 South Korea US$ 7.3 mn14.7% share +24.8%
  2. 2 Australia US$ 5.3 mn10.7% share +136.4%
  3. 3 Saudi Arabia US$ 4.7 mn9.5% share +61.3%
  4. 4 United Arab Emirates US$ 4.3 mn8.7% share +17.7%
  5. 5 China US$ 3.1 mn6.2% share +309.4%
Other 71 countriesUS$ 24.8 mn · 50.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 112 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 2818

India against its competitors heading 2818

India's share of each market's imports of 2818, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Iran 2023
  1. 🇮🇳 India44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China10%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.2%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
  5. 🇷🇺 Russia2.0%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain0.2%
278 mn44%1st China 10% United Arab Emirates 4.2%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia81%
  2. 🇮🇳 India18%
  3. 🇮🇩 Indonesia1.3%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.1%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy<0.1%
  6. 🇫🇷 France<0.1%
466 mn18%2nd Australia 81% Indonesia 1.3%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia42%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam27%
  3. 🇨🇳 China18%
  4. 🇮🇳 India12%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.4%
582 mn12%4th Australia 42% Vietnam 27%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia78%
  2. 🇻🇳 Vietnam12%
  3. 🇮🇳 India5.4%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.1%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
1.16 bn5.4%3rd Australia 78% Vietnam 12%
China 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia25%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.9% · 7th
780 mn4.9%7th Australia 25% Indonesia 15%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia64%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia22%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.8%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia1.2%
968 mn3.6%4th Indonesia 64% Australia 22%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China49%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia11%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan8.9%
  4. 🇻🇳 Vietnam8.8%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany7.2%
  6. 🇮🇳 India4.6%
358 mn4.6%6th China 49% Indonesia 11%
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇯🇲 Jamaica7.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 11th
1.30 bn1.3%11th Brazil 49% China 11%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil19%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia15%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 9th
476 mn2.0%9th China 32% Brazil 19%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany31%
  2. 🇬🇷 Greece13%
  3. 🇸🇮 Slovenia10%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain7.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.3%
  6. 🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina5.7%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.5% · 10th
351 mn2.5%10th Germany 31% Greece 13%

The markets that buy the most 2818 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Canada 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil65%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia28%
  3. 🇯🇲 Jamaica2.9%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States1.6%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore1.1%
  6. 🇨🇳 China0.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 10th
2.45 bn<0.1%10th Brazil 65% Australia 28%
United States 2025
  1. 🇧🇷 Brazil49%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  4. 🇯🇲 Jamaica7.8%
  5. 🇨🇦 Canada6.6%
  6. 🇫🇷 France3.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.3% · 11th
1.30 bn1.3%11th Brazil 49% China 11%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia64%
  2. 🇦🇺 Australia22%
  3. 🇻🇳 Vietnam4.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India3.6%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.8%
  6. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia1.2%
968 mn3.6%4th Indonesia 64% Australia 22%
China 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia25%
  2. 🇮🇩 Indonesia15%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam11%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.9% · 7th
780 mn4.9%7th Australia 25% Indonesia 15%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia97%
  2. 🇨🇳 China1.0%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany0.6%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.2%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.1%
701 mn0.2%5th Australia 97% China 1.0%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇳🇱 Netherlands44%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.5%
  3. 🇫🇷 France6.8%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain5.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.0%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.1% · 17th
662 mn1.1%17th Netherlands 44% China 9.5%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil19%
  3. 🇦🇺 Australia15%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.0%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia6.5%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany5.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India2.0% · 9th
476 mn2.0%9th China 32% Brazil 19%
France 2025
  1. 🇮🇪 Ireland34%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇬🇷 Greece14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States8.2%
  5. 🇧🇷 Brazil7.4%
  6. 🇯🇲 Jamaica7.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
474 mn<0.1%25th Ireland 34% Germany 17%
Argentina 2025
  1. 🇦🇺 Australia64%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil34%
  3. 🇨🇳 China0.8%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States0.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany0.2%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
432 mn<0.1%11th Australia 64% Brazil 34%
Netherlands 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia35%
  2. 🇪🇸 Spain15%
  3. 🇯🇲 Jamaica14%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  5. 🇦🇺 Australia4.7%
  6. 🇨🇳 China4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
412 mn0.2%19th Indonesia 35% Spain 15%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.