Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 3903 · Section VII

3903

Polymers of styrene, in primary forms

+ Track this product

India's exports of 3903 2025

US$ 94.8 mn

exported in , up 19.1% on , to 90 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Egypt US$ 11.6 mn12.3% share +4.1%
  2. 2 United Arab Emirates US$ 11.6 mn12.2% share +141.9%
  3. 3 Bangladesh US$ 8.0 mn8.4% share −18.8%
  4. 4 Nigeria US$ 5.5 mn5.8% share −9.3%
  5. 5 Sri Lanka US$ 5.1 mn5.4% share +13.7%
Other 85 countriesUS$ 53.0 mn · 55.9%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 119 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 5

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 3903, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India42%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan10%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.5%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.6%
54.0 mn42%1st China 19% Turkey 13%
Egypt 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan25%
  2. 🇨🇳 China24%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea17%
  4. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia11%
  5. 🇮🇳 India6.5%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.0%
186 mn6.5%5th Taiwan 25% China 24%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  3. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia10.0%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.6%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore5.1%
  6. 🇵🇰 Pakistan5.0%
143 mn5.6%4th China 50% Taiwan 13%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan28%
  2. 🇮🇳 India27%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  4. 🇨🇳 China11%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand8.5%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore3.7%
19.4 mn27%2nd Taiwan 28% South Korea 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan24%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea24%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.2%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
2.56 bn0.2%19th Taiwan 24% South Korea 24%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China45%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan12%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.4%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan7.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.2%
  7. 🇮🇳 India4.0% · 7th
95.8 mn4.0%7th China 45% Taiwan 12%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea23%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 11th
573 mn0.5%11th China 35% South Korea 23%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea27%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China26%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.8%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
765 mn0.3%13th South Korea 27% Taiwan 26%
Malta 2025
  1. 🇹🇭 Thailand26%
  2. 🇮🇳 India17%
  3. 🇮🇹 Italy13%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany12%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium11%
13.0 mn17%2nd Thailand 26% Italy 13%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇵🇰 Pakistan30%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan25%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States7.4%
  6. 🇮🇷 Iran2.5%
11.9 mn18%3rd Pakistan 30% Taiwan 25%

The markets that buy the most 3903 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan24%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea24%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia16%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan9.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand5.2%
  6. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
2.56 bn0.2%19th Taiwan 24% South Korea 24%
United States 2025
  1. 🇲🇽 Mexico30%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea27%
  3. 🇨🇦 Canada13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan8.3%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan4.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 21st
1.20 bn0.1%21st Mexico 30% South Korea 27%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium28%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands21%
  3. 🇫🇷 France9.2%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea8.3%
  5. 🇮🇹 Italy6.4%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria4.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 36th
1.14 bn<0.1%36th Belgium 28% Netherlands 21%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States53%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China5.1%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada4.7%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.6%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan2.2%
972 mn–not sold United States 53% South Korea 26%
Poland 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany24%
  2. 🇳🇱 Netherlands15%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea12%
  4. 🇦🇹 Austria9.8%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium9.3%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 32nd
924 mn<0.1%32nd Germany 24% Netherlands 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany17%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea9.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands8.8%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.2%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain5.4%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 38th
770 mn<0.1%38th Belgium 18% Germany 17%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea27%
  2. 🇹🇼 Taiwan26%
  3. 🇨🇳 China26%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia8.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.8%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 13th
765 mn0.3%13th South Korea 27% Taiwan 26%
Turkey 2025
  1. 🇰🇷 South Korea37%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  3. 🇨🇳 China7.5%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.2%
  5. 🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia4.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 19th
576 mn0.4%19th South Korea 37% Belgium 18%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China35%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea23%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia13%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.5%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam3.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.5% · 11th
573 mn0.5%11th China 35% South Korea 23%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇹🇼 Taiwan17%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  3. 🇨🇳 China13%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea10%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States10%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore7.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 51st
465 mn<0.1%51st Taiwan 17% Japan 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.