Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7104.21 · Section XIV

7104.21

Stones; diamonds, unworked or simply sawn or roughly shaped

+ Track this product
71 Natural, cultured pearls; precious, semi-precious stones; precious metals, metals clad with precious metal, and articles thereof; imitation jewellery; coin
7104 Stones; synthetic or reconstructed precious or semi-precious, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set; ungraded synthetic or reconstructed precious or semi-precious stones, temporarily strung for convenience of transport
7104.21 Diamonds, unworked or simply sawn or roughly shaped

India's exports of 7104.21 2025

US$ 57.5 mn

exported in , down 24.3% on , to 20 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 42.3 mn73.6% share −21.2%
  2. 2 Hong Kong US$ 14.1 mn24.5% share −18.2%
  3. 3 United States US$ 648 thousand1.1% share −63.8%
  4. 4 United Kingdom US$ 180 thousand0.3% share +77.2%
  5. 5 Israel US$ 149 thousand0.3% share +6,540.5%
Other 15 countriesUS$ 146 thousand · 0.3%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 24 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7104

India against its competitors heading 7104

India's share of each market's imports of 7104, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India87%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.6%
  3. 🇨🇳 China1.9%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.0%
  6. 🇨🇦 Canada0.6%
602 mn87%1st Thailand 4.6% China 1.9%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇺🇸 United States46%
  2. 🇮🇳 India36%
  3. 🇨🇳 China15%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.1%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan<0.1%
925 mn36%2nd United States 46% China 15%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India41%
  2. 🇨🇳 China34%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.1%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates8.6%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.2%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.4%
726 mn41%1st China 34% United States 9.1%
China 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India44%
  2. 🇧🇪 Belgium18%
  3. 🇿🇦 South Africa9.0%
  4. 🇷🇺 Russia5.5%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan3.8%
312 mn44%1st Belgium 18% South Africa 9.0%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India39%
  2. 🇨🇳 China20%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria14%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States7.6%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong6.9%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.8%
169 mn39%1st China 20% Austria 14%
Israel 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India71%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong8.7%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States8.5%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates7.8%
  5. 🇨🇳 China1.7%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan0.3%
51.5 mn71%1st Hong Kong 8.7% United States 8.5%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India57%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States23%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.5%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China2.7%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands2.4%
59.3 mn57%1st United States 23% Thailand 4.5%
Belgium 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India80%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States12%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.5%
  4. 🇨🇳 China1.8%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.1%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.0%
38.7 mn80%1st United States 12% Thailand 2.5%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India60%
  2. 🇨🇳 China28%
  3. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong5.2%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.1%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.8%
  6. 🇮🇪 Ireland0.6%
51.0 mn60%1st China 28% Hong Kong 5.2%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India67%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States8.9%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.7%
  4. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  5. 🇮🇱 Israel3.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.3%
42.1 mn67%1st United States 8.9% Thailand 6.7%

The markets that buy the most 7104 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria76%
  2. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States9.9%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.0%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.3%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea0.2%
36.9 mn2.0%4th Austria 76% China 9.9%
Switzerland 2025
  1. 🇫🇷 France31%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany18%
  4. 🇨🇳 China14%
  5. 🇲🇺 Mauritius6.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
35.5 mn2.6%6th France 31% Japan 18%
Austria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China50%
  2. 🇹🇭 Thailand21%
  3. 🇨🇭 Switzerland19%
  4. 🇺🇸 United States2.5%
  5. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.5%
  6. 🇯🇵 Japan1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.9% · 8th
10.7 mn0.9%8th China 50% Thailand 21%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States13%
  3. 🇲🇺 Mauritius5.0%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland3.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan3.7%
  6. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.2% · 9th
4.3 mn1.2%9th China 66% United States 13%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China54%
  2. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong36%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan4.1%
  4. 🇮🇳 India1.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States0.9%
  6. 🇦🇺 Australia0.5%
1.7 mn1.7%4th China 54% Hong Kong 36%
Philippines 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan67%
  2. 🇨🇳 China29%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States1.8%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands0.8%
  5. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong0.6%
  6. 🇩🇰 Denmark0.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 7th
0.8 mn0.4%7th Japan 67% China 29%
Greece 2025
  1. 🇧🇪 Belgium52%
  2. 🇨🇳 China17%
  3. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy9.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.9%
  6. 🇨🇾 Cyprus1.8%
0.8 mn3.9%5th Belgium 52% China 17%
Colombia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China88%
  2. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom4.9%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States4.6%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong1.2%
  5. 🇮🇳 India0.5%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy0.4%
0.5 mn0.5%5th China 88% United Kingdom 4.9%
Peru 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China60%
  2. 🇺🇸 United States19%
  3. 🇦🇹 Austria8.9%
  4. 🇵🇰 Pakistan4.8%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.0%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.0%
0.2 mn4.0%5th China 60% United States 19%
Iraq 2024
  1. 🇨🇳 China100%
0.2 mn–not sold China 100%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.