Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 7227.20 · Section XV

7227.20

Steel, alloy; bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of silico-manganese steel

+ Track this product
72 Iron and steel
7227 Steel, alloy; bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils
7227.20 Bars and rods, hot-rolled, in irregularly wound coils, of silico-manganese steel

India's exports of 7227.20 2025

US$ 9 thousand

exported in , down 80.4% on , to 2 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 2 markets in 2025

  1. 1 Nigeria US$ 9 thousand99.8% share new
  2. 2 Sierra Leone US$ 190.2% share new
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 10 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 7227

India against its competitors heading 7227

India's share of each market's imports of 7227, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇮🇳 India99%
  2. 🇨🇳 China0.8%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates<0.1%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
6.2 mn99%1st China 0.8% United Arab Emirates <0.1%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇮🇳 India55%
  2. 🇨🇳 China44%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates1.3%
4.4 mn55%1st China 44% United Arab Emirates 1.3%
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan45%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada43%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.1%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria1.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 7th
487 mn0.3%7th Japan 45% Canada 43%
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China90%
  2. 🇮🇳 India7.3%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.0%
  4. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic0.5%
  5. 🇹🇿 Tanzania0.4%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.4%
7.3 mn7.3%2nd China 90% Turkey 1.0%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China79%
  2. 🇮🇳 India11%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain4.4%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany3.2%
  5. 🇿🇦 South Africa2.7%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States0.4%
3.0 mn11%2nd China 79% Spain 4.4%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China80%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.4%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.1%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria0.4%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
198 mn<0.1%11th China 80% Japan 15%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 7th
134 mn<0.1%7th China 59% Japan 36%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden24%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain19%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
107 mn<0.1%11th Germany 32% Sweden 24%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States75%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany4.9%
  4. 🇨🇦 Canada3.9%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan2.5%
  6. 🇮🇳 India0.3%
33.6 mn0.3%6th United States 75% South Korea 13%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland10.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
349 mn<0.1%16th Austria 31% Italy 15%

The markets that buy the most 7227 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China78%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan18%
  3. 🇷🇺 Russia1.7%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.6%
  5. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.1%
  6. 🇻🇳 Vietnam0.1%
555 mn–not sold China 78% Japan 18%
United States 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan45%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada43%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany7.0%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.1%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria1.2%
  6. 🇫🇷 France1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.3% · 7th
487 mn0.3%7th Japan 45% Canada 43%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇦🇹 Austria31%
  2. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic13%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain12%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands11%
  6. 🇨🇭 Switzerland10.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 16th
349 mn<0.1%16th Austria 31% Italy 15%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany42%
  2. 🇦🇹 Austria18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic13%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland7.9%
  5. 🇪🇸 Spain6.5%
  6. 🇵🇱 Poland4.6%
271 mn–not sold Germany 42% Austria 18%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China80%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan2.4%
  4. 🇧🇷 Brazil1.1%
  5. 🇧🇬 Bulgaria0.4%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
198 mn<0.1%11th China 80% Japan 15%
China 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan56%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea24%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.9%
  5. 🇸🇪 Sweden4.2%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
193 mn<0.1%19th Japan 56% South Korea 24%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇨🇳 China90%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.1%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan3.8%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.9%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.2%
  6. 🇬🇧 United Kingdom<0.1%
185 mn–not sold China 90% South Korea 4.1%
Indonesia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China59%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  3. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.9%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.4%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.6%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey<0.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 7th
134 mn<0.1%7th China 59% Japan 36%
France 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany32%
  2. 🇸🇪 Sweden24%
  3. 🇪🇸 Spain19%
  4. 🇮🇹 Italy15%
  5. 🇨🇭 Switzerland8.3%
  6. 🇳🇱 Netherlands1.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 11th
107 mn<0.1%11th Germany 32% Sweden 24%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China75%
  2. 🇰🇷 South Korea15%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil7.1%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan1.4%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan0.7%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore0.3%
102 mn–not sold China 75% South Korea 15%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.