Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8541.90 · Section XVI

8541.90

Electrical apparatus; parts for diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and photosensitive semiconductor devices

+ Track this product
85 Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers; television image and sound recorders and reproducers, parts and accessories of such articles
8541 Semiconductor devices (e.g. diodes, transistors, semiconductor based transducers); including photovoltaic cells assembled or not in modules or panels, light-emitting diodes (LED) assembled with other LEDs or not, mounted piezo-electric crystals
8541.90 Parts for diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and photosensitive semiconductor devices

India's exports of 8541.90 2025

US$ 7.3 mn

exported in , up 19.5% on , to 64 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United States US$ 3.6 mn49.0% share +76.5%
  2. 2 China US$ 544 thousand7.4% share +118.3%
  3. 3 United Kingdom US$ 473 thousand6.5% share −64.3%
  4. 4 Israel US$ 430 thousand5.9% share −50.7%
  5. 5 Thailand US$ 215 thousand2.9% share +168.1%
Other 59 countriesUS$ 2.1 mn · 28.2%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 110 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Other subheadings under 8541

India against its competitors heading 8541

India's share of each market's imports of 8541, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United States 2025
  1. 🇮🇩 Indonesia21%
  2. 🇱🇦 Laos11%
  3. 🇲🇾 Malaysia9.6%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan7.8%
  5. 🇻🇳 Vietnam7.7%
  6. 🇮🇳 India5.7%
15.2 bn5.7%6th Indonesia 21% Laos 11%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines14%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
8.11 bn0.2%19th Malaysia 21% China 18%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China81%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany7.9%
  3. 🇮🇳 India3.3%
  4. 🇦🇺 Australia1.8%
  5. 🇯🇵 Japan1.6%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States1.1%
396 mn3.3%3rd China 81% Germany 7.9%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore13%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.6%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.4%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.9%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
17.0 bn<0.1%19th China 53% Singapore 13%
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.9%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore4.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
27.7 bn<0.1%30th China 31% Malaysia 14%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.5%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.8%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
8.11 bn<0.1%34th China 42% Malaysia 14%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China58%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan6.9%
  3. 🇺🇸 United States6.5%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany4.1%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia3.5%
  6. 🇫🇷 France2.1%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.4% · 21st
1.26 bn0.4%21st China 58% Japan 6.9%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia10%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.0%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 24th
3.75 bn0.1%24th China 42% Malaysia 10%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China71%
  2. 🇮🇳 India8.7%
  3. 🇭🇺 Hungary1.9%
  4. 🇯🇵 Japan1.8%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand1.7%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
41.4 mn8.7%2nd China 71% Hungary 1.9%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand14%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.9%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
5.65 bn<0.1%19th Japan 36% China 23%

The markets that buy the most 8541 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
China 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China31%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan13%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.9%
  5. 🇸🇬 Singapore4.1%
  6. 🇺🇸 United States4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 30th
27.7 bn<0.1%30th China 31% Malaysia 14%
Hong Kong 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore13%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.6%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan6.4%
  5. 🇲🇾 Malaysia5.9%
  6. 🇵🇭 Philippines2.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
17.0 bn<0.1%19th China 53% Singapore 13%
Singapore 2025
  1. 🇲🇾 Malaysia21%
  2. 🇨🇳 China18%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines14%
  4. 🇮🇩 Indonesia7.9%
  5. 🇫🇷 France7.4%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan7.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.2% · 19th
8.11 bn0.2%19th Malaysia 21% China 18%
Germany 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia14%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan7.5%
  4. 🇭🇺 Hungary5.8%
  5. 🇦🇹 Austria5.7%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.5%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
8.11 bn<0.1%34th China 42% Malaysia 14%
Vietnam 2023
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan36%
  2. 🇨🇳 China23%
  3. 🇹🇭 Thailand14%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia11%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.9%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 19th
5.65 bn<0.1%19th Japan 36% China 23%
Malaysia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China18%
  2. 🇸🇬 Singapore16%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan13%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  6. 🇦🇹 Austria6.6%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 25th
4.77 bn<0.1%25th China 18% Singapore 16%
South Korea 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China32%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan26%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.6%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia6.1%
  5. 🇫🇷 France6.0%
  6. 🇸🇬 Singapore4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 26th
4.76 bn<0.1%26th China 32% Japan 26%
Thailand 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan11%
  3. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.2%
  4. 🇲🇾 Malaysia7.7%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States6.9%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand4.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 24th
3.97 bn<0.1%24th China 37% Japan 11%
Mexico 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China42%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia10%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan9.5%
  4. 🇸🇬 Singapore9.0%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States5.3%
  6. 🇹🇼 Taiwan5.3%
  7. 🇮🇳 India0.1% · 24th
3.75 bn0.1%24th China 42% Malaysia 10%
Japan 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China37%
  2. 🇲🇾 Malaysia13%
  3. 🇵🇭 Philippines10%
  4. 🇹🇼 Taiwan9.8%
  5. 🇹🇭 Thailand6.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy4.0%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 34th
3.43 bn<0.1%34th China 37% Malaysia 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.