Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Heading 8702 · Section XVII

8702

Vehicles; public transport passenger type

+ Track this product

India's exports of 8702 2025

US$ 270 mn

exported in , up 68.9% on , to 47 countries.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025

Top 5 markets in 2025

  1. 1 United Arab Emirates US$ 108 mn40.1% share +70.6%
  2. 2 Saudi Arabia US$ 24.3 mn9.0% share +74.6%
  3. 3 Qatar US$ 23.4 mn8.7% share +118.3%
  4. 4 Tanzania US$ 19.0 mn7.0% share +35.5%
  5. 5 Sri Lanka US$ 17.6 mn6.5% share +36,068.7%
Other 42 countriesUS$ 77.4 mn · 28.7%
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Where India sells it 70 markets

Every market for this product, with its growth, share, ECGC rating and any trade agreement with India. Use it to spot markets that are growing, sizeable and low-risk.

MarketValue 2025ShareChangeYearly growthECGC ratingTrade agreement

ECGC ratings are ECGC's short-term country classification (see the ratings page); putting them beside trade figures is Exportsmitra's own analysis, not ECGC's. Yearly growth is the average over the years shown.

Subheadings 5

India against its competitors

India's share of each market's imports of 8702, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan57%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.5%
562 mn11%3rd Japan 57% China 11%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
191 mn19%2nd China 47% Japan 17%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.1%
912 mn3.7%5th China 53% United Arab Emirates 18%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.1%
  5. 🇰🇪 Kenya1.9%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.4%
174 mn13%3rd China 66% Japan 16%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan52%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.8%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
86.7 mn18%3rd Japan 52% China 26%
DR Congo 2024
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan57%
  2. 🇮🇳 India22%
  3. 🇨🇳 China9.9%
  4. 🇫🇮 Finland4.7%
  5. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates2.8%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium1.8%
51.6 mn22%2nd Japan 57% China 9.9%
Mauritius 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan46%
  2. 🇮🇳 India41%
  3. 🇨🇳 China8.3%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.8%
  5. 🇵🇰 Pakistan1.1%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand0.3%
23.5 mn41%2nd Japan 46% China 8.3%
Angola 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan26%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil25%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates17%
  4. 🇨🇳 China12%
  5. 🇮🇳 India11%
  6. 🇪🇸 Spain3.6%
76.3 mn11%5th Japan 26% Brazil 25%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan65%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates8.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.9%
148 mn5.5%5th Japan 65% China 8.7%
Bahrain 2024
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan64%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India7.8%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates6.0%
  5. 🇨🇳 China4.4%
  6. 🇮🇩 Indonesia3.2%
47.1 mn7.8%3rd Japan 64% Germany 11%

The markets that buy the most 8702 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey31%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland23%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
1.96 bn–not sold Turkey 31% Poland 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada75%
  2. 🇲🇰 North Macedonia9.6%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.4%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.4%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.4%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.3%
1.69 bn–not sold Canada 75% North Macedonia 9.6%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey21%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic17%
  4. 🇫🇷 France15%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China7.4%
1.67 bn–not sold Turkey 21% Poland 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey44%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic18%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.1%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
1.63 bn<0.1%28th Turkey 44% Germany 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey25%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt17%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.1%
1.25 bn–not sold China 34% Turkey 25%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States96%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada1.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.2%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
1.10 bn–not sold United States 96% Canada 1.6%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.1%
912 mn3.7%5th China 53% United Arab Emirates 18%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil29%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.2%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.3%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina2.1%
888 mn–not sold China 57% Brazil 29%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany48%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland15%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.1%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
841 mn–not sold Germany 48% Poland 15%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey30%
  2. 🇫🇷 France13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco8.7%
824 mn–not sold Turkey 30% France 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.