Our new site is in beta. If something looks wrong or is missing, please tell us. Tell us

Subheading 8702.30 · Section XVII

8702.30

Vehicles; public transport type (carries 10 or more persons, including driver), with both compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel) and electric motor for propulsion, new or used

+ Track this product
87 Vehicles; other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereof
8702 Vehicles; public transport passenger type
8702.30 Public transport type (carries 10 or more persons, including driver), with both compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel) and electric motor for propulsion, new or used

India's exports of 8702.30 2025

No exports were recorded in 2025. Earlier years are below.

Five-year trend

20212022202320242025
Source: UN Comtrade database (United Nations Statistics Division), as reported by India. Values in US$, calendar years. Updated Oct 2026. Check these markets' country risk ›

Other subheadings under 8702

India against its competitors heading 8702

India's share of each market's imports of 8702, and who else sells there.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
United Arab Emirates 2023
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan57%
  2. 🇨🇳 China11%
  3. 🇮🇳 India11%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea7.2%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States4.6%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany2.5%
562 mn11%3rd Japan 57% China 11%
Nigeria 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China47%
  2. 🇮🇳 India19%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan17%
  4. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates4.9%
  5. 🇺🇸 United States3.4%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.3%
191 mn19%2nd China 47% Japan 17%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.1%
912 mn3.7%5th China 53% United Arab Emirates 18%
Tanzania 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China66%
  2. 🇯🇵 Japan16%
  3. 🇮🇳 India13%
  4. 🇭🇰 Hong Kong2.1%
  5. 🇰🇪 Kenya1.9%
  6. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates0.4%
174 mn13%3rd China 66% Japan 16%
Sri Lanka 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan52%
  2. 🇨🇳 China26%
  3. 🇮🇳 India18%
  4. 🇹🇭 Thailand3.8%
  5. 🇮🇩 Indonesia0.2%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany<0.1%
86.7 mn18%3rd Japan 52% China 26%
Kuwait 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan65%
  2. 🇨🇳 China8.7%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates8.7%
  4. 🇩🇪 Germany6.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India5.5%
  6. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.9%
148 mn5.5%5th Japan 65% China 8.7%
South Africa 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan57%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil21%
  3. 🇨🇳 China16%
  4. 🇮🇳 India2.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea1.8%
  6. 🇩🇪 Germany0.1%
133 mn2.6%4th Japan 57% Brazil 21%
Kenya 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan61%
  2. 🇨🇳 China14%
  3. 🇧🇷 Brazil12%
  4. 🇮🇳 India5.2%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany3.3%
  6. 🇹🇭 Thailand2.3%
65.8 mn5.2%4th Japan 61% China 14%
Qatar 2024
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan48%
  2. 🇨🇳 China19%
  3. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  4. 🇰🇷 South Korea5.3%
  5. 🇮🇳 India4.1%
  6. 🇧🇷 Brazil2.7%
69.8 mn4.1%5th Japan 48% China 19%
Oman 2025
  1. 🇯🇵 Japan30%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates28%
  3. 🇨🇳 China24%
  4. 🇰🇼 Kuwait5.8%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea4.3%
  6. 🇶🇦 Qatar2.8%
  7. 🇮🇳 India1.7% · 7th
149 mn1.7%7th Japan 30% United Arab Emirates 28%

The markets that buy the most 8702 where India has under 5%: openings, or where others are stronger.

MarketIts importsIndia's shareLeading suppliers
Germany 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey31%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland23%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic12%
  4. 🇫🇷 France11%
  5. 🇳🇱 Netherlands3.8%
  6. 🇮🇹 Italy3.7%
1.96 bn–not sold Turkey 31% Poland 23%
United States 2025
  1. 🇨🇦 Canada75%
  2. 🇲🇰 North Macedonia9.6%
  3. 🇹🇷 Turkey9.4%
  4. 🇲🇽 Mexico5.4%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium0.4%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal0.3%
1.69 bn–not sold Canada 75% North Macedonia 9.6%
Italy 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey21%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland18%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic17%
  4. 🇫🇷 France15%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany8.0%
  6. 🇨🇳 China7.4%
1.67 bn–not sold Turkey 21% Poland 18%
France 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey44%
  2. 🇩🇪 Germany21%
  3. 🇨🇿 Czech Republic18%
  4. 🇨🇭 Switzerland4.1%
  5. 🇵🇱 Poland3.3%
  6. 🇨🇳 China1.9%
  7. 🇮🇳 India<0.1% · 28th
1.63 bn<0.1%28th Turkey 44% Germany 21%
United Kingdom 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China34%
  2. 🇹🇷 Turkey25%
  3. 🇪🇬 Egypt17%
  4. 🇪🇸 Spain6.7%
  5. 🇩🇪 Germany5.3%
  6. 🇵🇹 Portugal3.1%
1.25 bn–not sold China 34% Turkey 25%
Canada 2025
  1. 🇺🇸 United States96%
  2. 🇨🇦 Canada1.6%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany1.3%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey1.2%
  5. 🇲🇽 Mexico0.1%
  6. 🇧🇪 Belgium<0.1%
1.10 bn–not sold United States 96% Canada 1.6%
Saudi Arabia 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China53%
  2. 🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates18%
  3. 🇯🇵 Japan15%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
  5. 🇮🇳 India3.7%
  6. 🇪🇬 Egypt2.1%
912 mn3.7%5th China 53% United Arab Emirates 18%
Chile 2025
  1. 🇨🇳 China57%
  2. 🇧🇷 Brazil29%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany6.2%
  4. 🇹🇷 Turkey2.6%
  5. 🇰🇷 South Korea2.3%
  6. 🇦🇷 Argentina2.1%
888 mn–not sold China 57% Brazil 29%
Sweden 2025
  1. 🇩🇪 Germany48%
  2. 🇵🇱 Poland15%
  3. 🇫🇮 Finland12%
  4. 🇳🇱 Netherlands9.1%
  5. 🇧🇪 Belgium6.7%
  6. 🇹🇷 Turkey4.6%
841 mn–not sold Germany 48% Poland 15%
Spain 2025
  1. 🇹🇷 Turkey30%
  2. 🇫🇷 France13%
  3. 🇩🇪 Germany13%
  4. 🇵🇱 Poland12%
  5. 🇨🇳 China11%
  6. 🇲🇦 Morocco8.7%
824 mn–not sold Turkey 30% France 13%

US$ million. Each market's own import figures as reported to UN Comtrade (the year shown; some countries report late), so they differ from India's export figures above. Open a market for its six biggest suppliers. Exportsmitra's figures, not ECGC's.

Source: Harmonized System 2022 edition (World Customs Organization), from the UN Comtrade classification list.